KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Three phrases: I speak Bosnian - My name is - an interpreter will be called

Bosnian translation: Govorim bosanski - Zovem se - pozvacemo prevodioca

19:06 Jan 29, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Three phrases: I speak Bosnian - My name is - an interpreter will be called
I want to translate them from English to Bosnian
Ray
Bosnian translation:Govorim bosanski - Zovem se - pozvacemo prevodioca
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Govorim bosanski - Zovem se - pozvacemo prevodioca
Dusica Milosavljevic
5 +6Govorim bosanski - Zovem se - Pozvacemo tumača
Betty M.
5Ja govorim bosanski; Ja se zovem; Prevodilac ce biti pozvan
xxxNermina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Govorim bosanski - Zovem se - pozvacemo prevodioca


Explanation:
-

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
4 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
19 mins

agree  Andjelo Miklic
1 hr

agree  hrvaska: Slazem se u potpunosti.
6 hrs

agree  irenazd
12 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Govorim bosanski - Zovem se - Pozvacemo tumača


Explanation:
I`d rather use the term "tumač" because prevodilac would mean a translator, interpreter is translated as "tumač". The difference is that "prevodilac" may work at home at a PC, but a person that does interperting at a conference for example is called "tumač". It is pronounced as tumach.

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gazi
30 mins

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Grabler
11 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
1 day 58 mins

agree  hrvaska
15 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three phrases: i speak bosnian - my name is - an interpreter will be called
Ja govorim bosanski; Ja se zovem; Prevodilac ce biti pozvan


Explanation:
Most sentences in the first person begin with an "I" in Bosnian. Therefore, I placed the first person "ja" at the beginning of the first two sentences. As for the last sentence, you used passive voice, and so I translated it accordingly. "Pozvacemo prevodioca" means "we will call an interpreter."

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12