KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

smart

Bosnian translation: pametan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart
Bosnian translation:pametan
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

17:32 Mar 8, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: smart
other
pametan
Explanation:
Additional translation of smart:
smart (a) = žustar, živ, prepreden, elegantan, pomodan
smart (v) peći, peckati, boljeti; the wound ~s = rana pecka; my eyes ~ from the smoke = oči me peku od dima

ref. Morton-Benson dict.
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pametan
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1elegantan
A.Đapo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pametan


Explanation:
Additional translation of smart:
smart (a) = žustar, živ, prepreden, elegantan, pomodan
smart (v) peći, peckati, boljeti; the wound ~s = rana pecka; my eyes ~ from the smoke = oči me peku od dima

ref. Morton-Benson dict.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
5 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  irenazd
14 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day14 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
2 days16 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: a moze biti i auto :)
3 days16 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika. da, samo što je malo manji nego Ford KA..

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elegantan


Explanation:
Besides collegue's pametan I would add:
You look smart. Here it means: elegantan, dobro obučen

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: it definitely depends on the context
1 day14 hrs
  -> hvala