KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

I Love you

Bosnian translation: Volim te


20:16 Oct 3, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I Love you
I love you
KRistina
Bosnian translation:Volim te
Explanation:
Volim = Love
te = you

( In Bosnia, the phrase Love you is more common than I love you. )

Selected response from:

Amila
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Volim teAmila
5 +3Volim teTatjana Aleksic, MA
5 +1Ja te volim.TBQGS
5Volim tesam23


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Volim te


Explanation:
Volim = Love
te = you

( In Bosnia, the phrase Love you is more common than I love you. )



Amila
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA
2 hrs

agree  TBQGS
4 hrs

agree  valentinas
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Volim te


Explanation:
The translation is OK, but I would just give a comment on the previous "comment": the meaning of "volim te" is not "love you", because of the different syntactical system of Bosnian vs English, where the verb is inflected, and therefore, there is no need for the use of personal pronouns.So, "volim te" does mean "I love you".

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
4 hrs

agree  valentinas
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ja te volim.


Explanation:
This is literal translation. Both previous answers are very good and they were written in the spirit of the Bosnian language.

Hope that we'll help you,
good luck!

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
5 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volim te


Explanation:
Or Ja te Volim literally

sam23
United States