KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Buy Up Option

Bosnian translation: opcija otkupa/dokupa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buy Up Option
Bosnian translation:opcija otkupa/dokupa
Entered by: Farisa

23:04 Feb 22, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Buy Up Option
Buy Up Option – employee paid (90 day waiting period), beneficije za radnike
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
opcija otkupa/dokupa
Explanation:

Tens of thousands of California state workers are taking advantage of a perk that pays them pension benefits for years they don't actually work, and reformers looking for places to cut have put it at the top of the list.
State law allows the employees to increase their retirement benefits by tacking up to five fictitious years — known as "air time" — onto their public service. Although they pay a fee for the privilege and officials say it is high enough to cover the eventual payouts, critics of air time note that the boost can cost taxpayers millions when the state pension system's investment income falls short, as it has in recent years.
http://articles.latimes.com/2011/feb/16/local/la-me-pensions...

www.liderpress.hr/Default.aspx?sid=65875 -
29 sij 2009 – Više se ne može dokupiti staž, ali može mirovina ... mi
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1opcija otkupa/dokupa
Gordana Sujdovic
2opcija za odloženu kupovinu
Natasa Djurovic
Summary of reference entries provided
buy up
Tatjana Momirović
opcija otkupa /doplate (dopune)
Vesna Maširević

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buy up option
opcija za odloženu kupovinu


Explanation:
Mislim da je na osnovu nastavka u rečenici jasno da se odnosi na pogodnosti odložene kupovine.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy up option
opcija otkupa/dokupa


Explanation:

Tens of thousands of California state workers are taking advantage of a perk that pays them pension benefits for years they don't actually work, and reformers looking for places to cut have put it at the top of the list.
State law allows the employees to increase their retirement benefits by tacking up to five fictitious years — known as "air time" — onto their public service. Although they pay a fee for the privilege and officials say it is high enough to cover the eventual payouts, critics of air time note that the boost can cost taxpayers millions when the state pension system's investment income falls short, as it has in recent years.
http://articles.latimes.com/2011/feb/16/local/la-me-pensions...

www.liderpress.hr/Default.aspx?sid=65875 -
29 sij 2009 – Više se ne može dokupiti staž, ali može mirovina ... mi

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Mislim da sasvim O.K.
2 days5 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: buy up

Reference information:
To purchase all that is available of.

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs
Reference: opcija otkupa /doplate (dopune)

Reference information:
S tim da ovo ne bi trebalo mešati sa otkupom osiguranja pa su stoga možda druge dve opcije prikladnije

http://www.iuoe542funds.com/Welfare/Buy-Up-Information/88/
Buy-Up Information
Buy-Up Rules

During some Work Periods your employer’s contributions to the Fund may not be sufficient to provide the Welfare Fund coverage you want. To assure that you and your family have the coverage you feel you need, especially during periods of low employment or disability, you may have the option to make voluntary contributions in order to buy up to the Benefit Level you desire.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat