nut set

Bulgarian translation: връзване на плод/завръз/плододаване

English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / walnut production
English term or phrase: nut set
Estimated nut sets, sizing measurements, average number of trees per acre, and estimated bearing acreage were used in the statistical models.
nancy stankova
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:връзване на плод/завръз/плододаване
Explanation:
Синоним на fruit set (връзване на плод/завръз/плододаване)

Примери:
"As a result, nut set is improved by planting at least two cultivars with overlapping pollen dispersal and female flower receptivity."

"The structure of young trees can be severely damaged if the scaffolds are killed by cold temperatures. Late spring frosts can reduce fruit set by damaging flowers or young nuts."
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2връзване на плод/завръз/плододаване
Yavor Dimitrov
4плодообразуване
Marin Zagorchev
3орехов калем, орехова фиданка
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
орехов калем, орехова фиданка


Explanation:
Едно от двете е, но контекста трябва да Ви покаже.

42. a. a twig or slip for planting or grafting
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/set

Има вариант да означава и връзване, но ми се струва по-малко вероятно:
Walnut is a deciduous monoecious tree with separate male (catkin) and female (pistillate) flowers. Pollen is wind dispersed. Pollen dispersal and pistillate flower receptivity occur at different times on the same tree, and cultivars vary substantially in mean flowering times. As a result, nut set is improved by planting at least two cultivars with overlapping pollen dispersal and female flower receptivity.
http://fruitandnuteducation.ucdavis.edu/fruitnutproduction/W...

26. (of plants) to produce (fruits, seeds, etc) after pollination or (of fruits or seeds) to develop after pollination (горния източник)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-02-23 07:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*контекстЪТ!

Ekaterina Kroumova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Катя, след като пуснах отговора си, виждам, че си посочила значението "връзване". :)
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Яворе. Притеснението ми обаче идва от множественото число, затова ми се струва някак с по-малка вероятност. По-широкият контекст обаче може да укаже.

disagree  Marin Zagorchev: Не е това. Става дума за плодообразуване.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Дала съм го като възможен отговор, макар и да не съм го нарекла точно така.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
връзване на плод/завръз/плододаване


Explanation:
Синоним на fruit set (връзване на плод/завръз/плододаване)

Примери:
"As a result, nut set is improved by planting at least two cultivars with overlapping pollen dispersal and female flower receptivity."

"The structure of young trees can be severely damaged if the scaffolds are killed by cold temperatures. Late spring frosts can reduce fruit set by damaging flowers or young nuts."


    Reference: http://fruitandnuteducation.ucdavis.edu/fruitnutproduction/W...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acc_engineering
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: със: връзване на плод / завръз.... "Плододаване" е друга бира... 1. http://agnetwest.com/growers-set-sizable-walnut-harvest/ 2.https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S030573649...
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Да, "плододаване" се оказа остатък от смесването на видовете "бира". ;)

neutral  Marin Zagorchev: Мисля, че "плодообразуване" е правилният термин. Склонен съм да приема "плододаване", но то е резултат не само от плодообразуването, а и от преживяването на образуваните плодове, преди да узреят. Плододаването е по-ниско от плодообразуването.
2 days 1 hr

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плодообразуване


Explanation:
Това е вероятността женският цвят да се опраши, да образува завръз и този завръз да се задържи и да продължи да нараства, за да се образува плод. Напр. плодообразуването се подобрява, ако се засадят дървета от два различни сорта орехи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-02-25 15:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2017 Walnut O.M. Survey utilized a total of 737 blocks with
two sample trees per block. Survey data indicated a record low
average nut set of 1,141 per tree, down 19 percent from 2016’s
average of 1,406.
Ето от същия документ. Данните от изследването показват намаляване на средния брой образувани завръзи с 1141 на дърво...

Marin Zagorchev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian