KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

charter outfit...

Bulgarian translation: компания за чартърни услуги


07:30 Nov 6, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: charter outfit...
I run a little charter outfit out of Corpus Christi, I'm only up here for a couple of days.
andre
Bulgarian translation:компания за чартърни услуги
Explanation:
Човекът е собственик на компания за чартърни полети - обикновено малко предприятие, вероятно с 1-2 самолета.
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5qartwrna aviokompania
Peter Skipp
4компания за чартърни услугиslavist
4чартърна фирмаComtrans1


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чартърна фирма


Explanation:
outfit (otfit)
n.
3 a group of people associated in some undertaking or activity, as a military unit, business, ranch, etc.

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qartwrna aviokompania


Explanation:
imam malka qartwrna aviokompania v Korpus Kristi -- radkio swm twdava.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
компания за чартърни услуги


Explanation:
Човекът е собственик на компания за чартърни полети - обикновено малко предприятие, вероятно с 1-2 самолета.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37