KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

to play with a full deck

Bulgarian translation: луд, малоумен


06:38 Nov 9, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to play with a full deck
He does not sound like he's playing with a full deck.
slavist
Bulgarian translation:луд, малоумен
Explanation:
Изберете си подходящия идиом.
От Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms (http://dictionary.cambridge.org):
be one card/several cards short of a full deck (humorous) -
if someone is one card short of a full deck, they are stupid or crazy
Selected response from:

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4луд, малоуменBoyan Brezinsky
4(не) играе съвсем честно
mayakal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(не) играе съвсем честно


Explanation:
Струва ми се, че не играе съвсем честно.
т.е. Не си разкрива докрай "картите" / "спатиите"
или:
Крие нещо под масата
и т-н- в този дух

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
луд, малоумен


Explanation:
Изберете си подходящия идиом.
От Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms (http://dictionary.cambridge.org):
be one card/several cards short of a full deck (humorous) -
if someone is one card short of a full deck, they are stupid or crazy

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644