KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

G-string accident

Bulgarian translation: стриптизьорско облекло


12:46 Dec 9, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: G-string accident
No context
andre
Bulgarian translation:стриптизьорско облекло
Explanation:
По скоро - съблекло.
Как се казва на български зависи от това мъж или жена е стриптизьорът, предполагам. Може да са бикини, препаска и под.
На "първо четене" - влизане в Уебстъра:
Main Entry: G-string
Pronunciation: 'jE-"stri[ng]
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1878
: a strip of cloth passed between the legs and supported by a waist cord that is worn especially by striptease dancers
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4куцузлък със стриптизьорско облекло
Peter Skipp
4стриптизьорско облеклоslavist


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стриптизьорско облекло


Explanation:
По скоро - съблекло.
Как се казва на български зависи от това мъж или жена е стриптизьорът, предполагам. Може да са бикини, препаска и под.
На "първо четене" - влизане в Уебстъра:
Main Entry: G-string
Pronunciation: 'jE-"stri[ng]
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1878
: a strip of cloth passed between the legs and supported by a waist cord that is worn especially by striptease dancers

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vihar Krastev: How about another meaning of g-string (fr. the initials of Georg Goubou, Am. physicist born in Germany, its inventor): a high-frequency transmission line consisting of a wire covered by dielectric of such proportions and material that a large % of ... ?
59 mins
  -> Възможностите не са една и две. Моето е предложение:)) Много поздрави от Софиял Г.Г. чака вести.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
куцузлък със стриптизьорско облекло


Explanation:
първите две думи отразямат тъй-забавният "*&@-ох, боли"-аспект на зададената фраза :)

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163