KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

North Shore

Bulgarian translation: ДБ РПЗПЧПТС (УЕ РПУЯЧЕФЧБН) У ОСЛПЙ УПОДБЦОЙ ЕЛУРЕТФЙ ЪБ уЕЧБТОЙС вТСЗ


08:39 Jan 10, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: North Shore
to confer with some drilling experts on the North Shore
andre
Bulgarian translation:ДБ РПЗПЧПТС (УЕ РПУЯЧЕФЧБН) У ОСЛПЙ УПОДБЦОЙ ЕЛУРЕТФЙ ЪБ уЕЧБТОЙС вТСЗ
Explanation:
If you can't view the Cyrillic text with your default Character Encoding change to another Cyrillic encoding from View menu, Character Set!
нЙУМС ЮЕ РП-ТБЪРТПУФТБОЕОП Е confer about something, ОП РТЕДРПМБЗБН ЧЯЪНПЦОП Е confer on something.
Selected response from:

Guergana Avramova
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ДБ РПЗПЧПТС (УЕ РПУЯЧЕФЧБН) У ОСЛПЙ УПОДБЦОЙ ЕЛУРЕТФЙ ЪБ уЕЧБТОЙС вТСЗGuergana Avramova
4Норт Шор
Vladimir Shapovalov
1¬і¬Ц¬У¬Ц¬в¬Я¬а¬д¬а ¬Ь¬в¬С¬Ы¬Т¬в¬Ц¬Ш¬Ъ¬Ц ¬Ъ¬Э¬Ъ ¬Ф¬в¬С¬Х ¬Ї¬а¬в¬д¬к¬а¬в (¬Ї¬а¬У¬С ¬©¬Ц¬Э¬С¬Я¬Х¬Ъ¬с)Vihar Krastev


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¬і¬Ц¬У¬Ц¬в¬Я¬а¬д¬а ¬Ь¬в¬С¬Ы¬Т¬в¬Ц¬Ш¬Ъ¬Ц ¬Ъ¬Э¬Ъ ¬Ф¬в¬С¬Х ¬Ї¬а¬в¬д¬к¬а¬в (¬Ї¬а¬У¬С ¬©¬Ц¬Э¬С¬Я¬Х¬Ъ¬с)


Explanation:
¬Ґ¬С ¬в¬С¬Щ¬Ф¬а¬У¬С¬в¬с (¬Т¬Ц¬г¬Ц¬Х¬У¬С) ¬г ¬Я¬с¬Ь¬а¬Ъ ¬а¬д ¬г¬б¬Ц¬и¬Ъ¬С¬Э¬Ъ¬г¬д¬Ъ¬д¬Ц (¬Ц¬Ь¬г¬б¬Ц¬в¬д¬Ъ¬д¬Ц) ¬б¬а ¬Ф¬Ц¬а¬Э¬а¬Ш¬Ь¬Ъ ¬б¬в¬а¬е¬й¬У¬С¬Я¬Ъ¬с ¬Я¬С ¬і¬Ц¬У¬Ц¬в¬Я¬а¬д¬а ¬Ь¬в¬С¬Ы¬Т¬в¬Ц¬Ш¬Ъ¬Ц.

¬Ъ¬Э¬Ъ

North Shore (Encyclop©Ўdia Britannica Article): city in the Northern Auckland urban area, northern North Island, New Zealand. It is located on a peninsula about 2 miles (3 km) north of Auckland city across Stanley Bay, and it faces Rangitoto Channel to the east. North Shore was designated a city in 1989 and consists of the former towns (Ў°boroughsЎ±) of Devonport and Takapuna. Devonport to the south is one of Auckland's oldest suburbs, with beaches and homes of the Auckland affluent. Takapuna to the north has some of Auckland's most popular beaches and is linked with that city through the Auckland Harbour Bridge. Pop. (1993 est.) 155,500.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 09:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

оСНБН ОЙЛБЛЧБ РТЕДУФБЧБ ЛБЛЧП УФБОБ У МБФЙОЙГБФБ ОБ УБНЙС ПФЗПЧПТ, ОП НБК ОЕ УЕ ЮЕФЕ РП ОЙЛБЛЯЧ ОБЮЙО. чУЕ ЕДОП - РТЕДРПМПЦЕОЙЕФП НЙ ВЕ \"уЕЧЕТОПФП ЛТБКВТЕЦЙЕ\", Б УБНПФП ЙЪТЕЮЕОЙЕ (Ч ФПЪЙ НХ ЛПОФЕЛУФ) ВЙИ РТЕЧЕМ: \"... ДБ РПЗПЧПТЙ (ПВУЯДЙ, РПВЕУЕДЧБ) У ОСЛПЙ ПФ ЕЛУРЕТФЙФЕ РП ЗЕПМПЦЛЙ УПОДБЦЙ ОБ уЕЧЕТОПФП ЛТБКВТЕЦЙЕ.\" рТЕДМПЗЯФ on РТЕД North Shore НЕ ЛБТБ ДБ УЕ ПФЛБЦБ ПФ ЧФПТПФП РТЕДРПМПЦЕОЙЕ ЪБ ОПЧПЪЕМБОДУЛЙС ЗТБД оПТФЫПТ. хУРЕИ. еДЧБ МЙ РТЕДРПМПЦЕОЙЕФП НЙ Е ЧСТОП, УЙЗХТОП Й ЪБФПЧБ МБФЙОЙГБФБ УЕ РТЕ...., РТЕГБЛБ.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=57632&tocid=0&query=...
Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Норт Шор


Explanation:
За съжаление, не успях да разчета (т.е. да намеря подходящата кодировка) предложението на г-н Кръстев, който отговори преди мен. Моето предложение е "Норт Шор" (без да го превеждате като "Северен бряг"), т.к. географическите наименования (имена на градове, реки и т.н.) обикновено не се превеждат. Наименованието "Норт Шор" фигурира и в руски сайтове. Вижте http://search.rambler.ru/cgi-bin/rambler_search?words= &where...

успех,

Влад

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vihar Krastev: Съгласен съм, Влад, втората ми догадка в горното нечетливо предложение (не знам защо!!!) е именно: ... или Норт Шор, град в Нова Зеландия. Но... предлогът ON не предполага, че става дума за място на действие, а за темата на конфериране. Или???
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ДБ РПЗПЧПТС (УЕ РПУЯЧЕФЧБН) У ОСЛПЙ УПОДБЦОЙ ЕЛУРЕТФЙ ЪБ уЕЧБТОЙС вТСЗ


Explanation:
If you can't view the Cyrillic text with your default Character Encoding change to another Cyrillic encoding from View menu, Character Set!
нЙУМС ЮЕ РП-ТБЪРТПУФТБОЕОП Е confer about something, ОП РТЕДРПМБЗБН ЧЯЪНПЦОП Е confer on something.

Guergana Avramova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vihar Krastev: Нечетливото ми предположение № 1 бе подобно: "Северното крайбрежие", а самото изречение бих превел: "... да поговори (обсъди, побеседва) с някои от експертите по геоложки сондажи на Северното крайбрежие." Но наистина confer on е = award и може да грешим.
2 hrs