KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

typography

Bulgarian translation: типография; познание за шрифтовете; типографически дизайн


17:18 Jan 14, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: typography
typography
Bulgarian translation:типография; познание за шрифтовете; типографически дизайн
Explanation:
This is the art and craft of selecting the correct typeface (шрифт) for a job and setting it out in a way which is fit for purpose, legible and attractive. It is also the understanding of how type works: how it is read and what impressions it produces in the reader.

It is NOT TO BE CONFUSED with graphic design (much broader in scope) or page layout design and makeup (also broader in scope, but by less).

When designing a piece of copy a typographer determines the 'face [шрифт], its style [вид] (Roman or italic or oblique [прав, курсив]), the cut (bold or demibold or regular or light [черно, получерно]), letter and word spacing (tight or regular or expanded [редовно или нагъсто]), type size [размер], type arrangement [квадриране] (generally ranged left, or centred, or justified [на гребен, центрирано или със спазване на ред]), and measure (line length [дължина на реда]).

It is also NOT TO BE CONFUSED with the Bulgarian word типография which also means a printing house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 09:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typography also means type design: determining the use of a \'face (in posters and bills, advertising display, headlines, or body copy) and where/how it will be used _en masse_ (typewriters or printers, newspapers, or books) and giving it appropriate shapes (height of capitals and lowercase letters, length of ascenders and descenders, width of counters [the \'empty\' spaces inside an \'o\' or \'b\'] and unit width of individual characters (thus teh broadest letter -- the capital \'M\' is, say, 18 units, _versus_ the lowercase \'I\' which may be, say 4 units).

In any case, DO NOT CONFUSE the very precise term \'Typography\' as used in English with the English \'Layout Design\' or \'Graphic Design\' or the Bulgarian \'полиграфия\' or \'печатарство\' or \'оформление,\' all of which have direct and DIFFERENT English equivalents (respectively, \'Polygraphy,\' \'Printing\' and \'Layout Design and Page Makeup.\'

These are very precise (if arcane) terms in English and it would be a shame if they are confused!
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2типография; познание за шрифтовете; типографически дизайн
Peter Skipp
5 +1типография, книгопечатане, печатно оформлениеComtrans1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
типография, книгопечатане, печатно оформление


Explanation:
It's in the dictionary.

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: I am 100% behind you. By the way, dear asker, why keep anonymity?
13 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs

disagree  Peter Skipp: съжалявам, но речникът е неадекватен -- книгопечатане е book printing, а оформление е design. Термините са близки, но не и тъждествени!
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
типография; познание за шрифтовете; типографически дизайн


Explanation:
This is the art and craft of selecting the correct typeface (шрифт) for a job and setting it out in a way which is fit for purpose, legible and attractive. It is also the understanding of how type works: how it is read and what impressions it produces in the reader.

It is NOT TO BE CONFUSED with graphic design (much broader in scope) or page layout design and makeup (also broader in scope, but by less).

When designing a piece of copy a typographer determines the 'face [шрифт], its style [вид] (Roman or italic or oblique [прав, курсив]), the cut (bold or demibold or regular or light [черно, получерно]), letter and word spacing (tight or regular or expanded [редовно или нагъсто]), type size [размер], type arrangement [квадриране] (generally ranged left, or centred, or justified [на гребен, центрирано или със спазване на ред]), and measure (line length [дължина на реда]).

It is also NOT TO BE CONFUSED with the Bulgarian word типография which also means a printing house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 09:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typography also means type design: determining the use of a \'face (in posters and bills, advertising display, headlines, or body copy) and where/how it will be used _en masse_ (typewriters or printers, newspapers, or books) and giving it appropriate shapes (height of capitals and lowercase letters, length of ascenders and descenders, width of counters [the \'empty\' spaces inside an \'o\' or \'b\'] and unit width of individual characters (thus teh broadest letter -- the capital \'M\' is, say, 18 units, _versus_ the lowercase \'I\' which may be, say 4 units).

In any case, DO NOT CONFUSE the very precise term \'Typography\' as used in English with the English \'Layout Design\' or \'Graphic Design\' or the Bulgarian \'полиграфия\' or \'печатарство\' or \'оформление,\' all of which have direct and DIFFERENT English equivalents (respectively, \'Polygraphy,\' \'Printing\' and \'Layout Design and Page Makeup.\'

These are very precise (if arcane) terms in English and it would be a shame if they are confused!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  Comtrans1: е, моят компютърен Webster дава малко по-друг вариант. По-скоро - по-разширен вариант.
18 hrs
  -> :) благодаря, Comtrans!