KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

beats me

Bulgarian translation: chudia se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beats me
Bulgarian translation:chudia se
Entered by: xxxpetia

05:16 May 10, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beats me
US slang
tzveti
гризе ме (отвътре)
Explanation:
This is a popular sleng about wondering without any answer. You can translate it adding the word (inside me) but this isn't compulsory.
Selected response from:

Vania Miteva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2гризе ме (отвътре)Vania Miteva
5 +2идея си нямамRado Varbanov
4как да станеslavist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гризе ме (отвътре)


Explanation:
This is a popular sleng about wondering without any answer. You can translate it adding the word (inside me) but this isn't compulsory.

Vania Miteva
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: затруднявам, учудвам, озадачавам, напр. that/it BEATS ME = това не мога да разбера/направя; синоними: MYSTIFY, BEWILDER, PERPLEX, BAFFLE, e.g. it beats me how he does it. Не е непременно slAng. Има и standard usage.
30 mins

agree  Dessislava
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
идея си нямам


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 06:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или:не знам, нямам понятие

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: или още: не мога да разбера, питам се, чудя се. Съвсем non-slang пример: It beats me how this gadget works (не мога да проумея как работи това чудо/уред); it beats me how come a pop-tart is heated in a toaster = не мога да се начудя как така пай се топли
16 mins
  -> или още: не мога да проумея Vihar някога спи ли?:)

agree  Irina Ivanova: Не е "гризе ме" като в първия вариант, по-скоро е този - не разбирам, идея си нямам.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как да стане


Explanation:
без никакъв контекст
И по-многозначни глаголи и идиоми има, но все пак...

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37