KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

How can I get to this place from here?

Bulgarian translation: Как да стигна до там?


09:53 Dec 3, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How can I get to this place from here?
-
svtl
Bulgarian translation:Как да стигна до там?
Explanation:
Как да стигна до там?

The presupposition, when asking such question, is that you're asking how to get from the place you are to the place you want to go. Hence, indicating in the former, i.e. the place you are, is obsolete. One would rather make such indication if one is at point A and asks how to get from point B to point C.
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Как да стигна до там?
Empty Whiskey Glass
5как да стигна до това място оттук?
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how can i get to this place from here?
как да стигна до това място оттук?


Explanation:
or something like this :)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how can i get to this place from here?
Как да стигна до там?


Explanation:
Как да стигна до там?

The presupposition, when asking such question, is that you're asking how to get from the place you are to the place you want to go. Hence, indicating in the former, i.e. the place you are, is obsolete. One would rather make such indication if one is at point A and asks how to get from point B to point C.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
7 hrs