KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

I would like to try both of them on.

Bulgarian translation: Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete/dvata.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like to try both of them on.
Bulgarian translation:Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete/dvata.
Entered by: Evelina Mineva

09:59 Dec 3, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I would like to try both of them on.
about clothes
svtl
Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete/dvata.
Explanation:
Nuzhni sa dve utochnenija:
1. Iskal - ako govoreshtijat e mazh.
Iskala - ako govoreshtijat e zhena.
2. Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete (poli, bluzi, rizi, rokli, palta, jaketa, saka).
Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvata (pantalona, pulovera, kostjuma, shlifera).
Selected response from:

Evelina Mineva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete/dvata.Evelina Mineva
4бих искал(а) да ги примеря и двете
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i would like to try both of them on.
бих искал(а) да ги примеря и двете


Explanation:
If the one who wants to try the clothes is a female use бих искала

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would like to try both of them on.
Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete/dvata.


Explanation:
Nuzhni sa dve utochnenija:
1. Iskal - ako govoreshtijat e mazh.
Iskala - ako govoreshtijat e zhena.
2. Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvete (poli, bluzi, rizi, rokli, palta, jaketa, saka).
Bih iskal/a da probvam i dvata (pantalona, pulovera, kostjuma, shlifera).

Evelina Mineva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
7 hrs