KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

I would like

Bulgarian translation: искам пола, ушита по поръчка


10:01 Dec 3, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I would like
I would like to have a custom-made skirt.
Искам or Искамa?
svtl
Bulgarian translation:искам пола, ушита по поръчка
Explanation:
на български няма дума 'искама'
вместо искам може да се използва и "бих желал/а"
Selected response from:

tintiri
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Бих желал
Empty Whiskey Glass
5искам пола, ушита по поръчкаtintiri


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i would like
Бих желал


Explanation:
Бих желал, this is a more polite way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-03 10:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or бих желала, in case of feminine.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
11 hrs

agree  Maya.P
6 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i would like
искам пола, ушита по поръчка


Explanation:
на български няма дума 'искама'
вместо искам може да се използва и "бих желал/а"

tintiri
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thank you.