KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

R.A.

Bulgarian translation: otgovarjasht za etazha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R.A.
Bulgarian translation:otgovarjasht za etazha

16:06 Sep 25, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: R.A.
He is my R.A.
(college conversation)
boris
otgovarjasht za etazha
Explanation:
R.A. v tozi kontekst e Resident Assistant, koeto shte se prevede kato
chovek otgovarjasht za etazha.
P.S. Good luck :)))
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Blagodarja na vsichki za otgovorite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5otgovarjasht za etazha
Andrei Vrabtchev
5Resident Assistant
Vladimir Shapovalov
4Resident AdvisorLudwig Chekhovtsov
4residental assistantivy-gi
4Research AssistantLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Resident(al) Assistant
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otgovarjasht za etazha


Explanation:
R.A. v tozi kontekst e Resident Assistant, koeto shte se prevede kato
chovek otgovarjasht za etazha.
P.S. Good luck :)))


    personal experience
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1731
Grading comment
Blagodarja na vsichki za otgovorite!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resident(al) Assistant


Explanation:
This is a position dealing with students who reside in dorms and other type of college housing. For more info, please check the second URL.

Good luck,


Vlad


    Reference: http://www.latrobe.edu.au/glenn/ra.htm
    Reference: http://www.hope.edu/student/development/ra/
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resident Assistant


Explanation:
V sushnost sled kato pregledah okolo 7 sita za tazi dluzhnost bih iskal da utochnya che R.A. se zanimava po-skoro s organiziraneto na meropriyatiya za zhivushtite v obshtezhitieto studenti, pomaga im sus suveti i t.n. chesto studenti rabotyat kato R.A. vzamyan na koeto poluchavat bezplatno nastanyavane i ponyakoga bezplatna hrana.

Vizhte naprimer URL na Pennsylvania College of Technology:
http://www.pct.edu/reslife/ra_program.html

ili
---------------------------------http://www.chatham.edu/admweb/htm/admisSections/ccc/activiti...
---------------------------------
The Office of Student Affairs oversees the residential program. Each residence hall is managed by a professional resident director(RD) who works with resident assistants (RA's). The RA's - undergraduate students leaders trained to help resident students in a variety of capacities - arrange activities, act as resource persons, and provide advice and support.
----------------------------------------


    Reference: http://www.pct.edu/reslife/ra_program.html
    Reference: http://www.chatham.edu/admweb/htm/admisSections/ccc/activiti...
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Assistant


Explanation:
Ако говорим за коледж, това е по-подходящото: асистент-изследовател

GOOGLE:
Searched the web for Research Assistant . Results about 1,420,000. Search took 0.12 seconds.

Wildcat Research Assistant
Description: A categorized, annotated list of over 600 sites selected by a teacher-librarian to help students with...
www.wecdsb.on.ca/132/ra/


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residental assistant


Explanation:
an assistant, working in dorms, something like the responsible for the premises. His duties include looking after the order and observing rules, as well as orginizing some entertainments (there are special programs in some colleges and schools - feat. London Business School - called weekly programs, in which every evening has a special event - mask ball, poetry evening and etc.) R.A. is the organizer of such events.
I hope this will help you. Good luck.


    personal experience
ivy-gi
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resident Advisor


Explanation:
Resident Advisor
... College community will no longer be eligible to be an Honors College RA....
www.housing.sc.edu/honor.htm

College Houses:RA/GA FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions about Graduate Associate (GA) and Resident
Advisor (RA) positions at the College Houses at Penn. ...
www.upenn.edu/resliv/chas/join/staff_faq.html



    Reference: http://www.upenn.edu
    Reference: http://www.housing.sc.edu
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564