KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

petticoat

Bulgarian translation: fusta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petticoat
Bulgarian translation:fusta

20:45 Oct 3, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: petticoat
"She did look a streel tugging the two kids along with the flimsy blouse…like a rag on her back and a bit of her petticoat hanging like a caricature."
kristina
Fusta
Explanation:
osnovnoto znachenie e fusta, koeto e i v tozi sluchai
poniakoga(kakto i na balgarski) v pren. sm. znachi i "zena" v obiden smisal
Good Luck
Selected response from:

xxxpetia
Grading comment
"kakto kolezhkata e otbeljazala" - mersi mnogo, kolezhke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Вижте надолуslavist
4 +1Fustaxxxpetia
4 +1fusta :jencki,jenctven
1964


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusta :jencki,jenctven


Explanation:
That is underskirt (women wear under skirt another thin one)
I have no bulgarian characters so wrote in latin characters

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Yes, you're right
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fusta


Explanation:
osnovnoto znachenie e fusta, koeto e i v tozi sluchai
poniakoga(kakto i na balgarski) v pren. sm. znachi i "zena" v obiden smisal
Good Luck


    personal x-perience
xxxpetia
Grading comment
"kakto kolezhkata e otbeljazala" - mersi mnogo, kolezhke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gala Sarbeva
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вижте надолу


Explanation:
Предложението за фуста е сполучливо, но доколкото фуста е специфична част от облеклото - бельо, долно, носещо се под полата, трябва да имате и по-широк контекст.
Съвсем спокойно би могло да се преведе и само като "пола" - това е едно от значенията.
Преценете контекста. Както колежката е отбелязала, фуста има и друго, вулгарно значение, така че преценете добре.


    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37