KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

homer

Bulgarian translation: хоум рън


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homer
Bulgarian translation:хоум рън

07:07 Oct 7, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: homer
Barry Bonds hit his 71st homer, breaking Mark McGwire's season record.
radina
хоум рън
Explanation:
за съжаление в бейзбола май няма много български термини!
home run = (Baseball) a safe hit that allows the batter to touch all bases and score a run
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1хоум рън
mayakal
4пощенски гълъб
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пощенски гълъб


Explanation:
Предполагам, че става дума за това.

Справки: common word

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хоум рън


Explanation:
за съжаление в бейзбола май няма много български термини!
home run = (Baseball) a safe hit that allows the batter to touch all bases and score a run


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :>))