KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

bon vivant

Bulgarian translation: epikureec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bon vivant
Bulgarian translation:epikureec

23:04 Oct 7, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bon vivant
just an expression
jenny
bon vivan/epikureec
Explanation:
That's a French expression, which means:
a lover of good living/epicure/gourmet.
Na bulgarski sushto se kazva ""bon vivan" ili "epikureec".
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Бонвиванpagemaster
5 +1bon vivan/epikureec
Andrei Vrabtchev
4chovek na udovostvijataxxxradina
4chovek na jivota
Maya.P


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bon vivan/epikureec


Explanation:
That's a French expression, which means:
a lover of good living/epicure/gourmet.
Na bulgarski sushto se kazva ""bon vivan" ili "epikureec".



    personal experience
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1731
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Samo che na bulgarski bonvivan se pishe kato edna duma
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chovek na jivota


Explanation:
It can remain Bon vivan too.

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Бонвиван


Explanation:
It is a french word for everybody, who loves "special", expensive forms of
lifestyle.

pagemaster

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chovek na udovostvijata


Explanation:
chovek na udovostvijata

xxxradina