KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

reiterated

Bulgarian translation: podcherta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reiterated
Bulgarian translation:podcherta

14:35 Oct 14, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: reiterated
A senior Taliban official had reiterated that the Taliban would be willing to discuss handing over bin Laden to a third country -- or putting him on trial in Afghanistan.
stefka
podcherta
Explanation:
reiterated = podcherta
Selected response from:

xxxveli
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podchertaxxxveli
4prepotvurdiHristina
4ВЪРША МНОГОКРАТНОChristopher Gierig
4нееднократно повториLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podcherta


Explanation:
reiterated = podcherta

xxxveli
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: Подчертавам, повтарям многократно, "натъртвам":)))
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ВЪРША МНОГОКРАТНО


Explanation:
I found this form in the dictionary. there are other verbs which can be used including:

ПОВТАРЯ and ИЗВЪРШВА, also used with МНОГОКРАТНО


    grad student
    Eng. Bulg dictionary
Christopher Gierig
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нееднократно повтори


Explanation:
Старши представител на Талибан нееднократно повтори, че ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepotvurdi


Explanation:
Varianti:

1. otnovo/mnogokratno potvurdi/podcherta
2. prepotvurdi

meaning: to state/stress again

Hristina
PRO pts in pair: 23