KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

watershed

Bulgarian translation: povratna tochka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watershed
Bulgarian translation:povratna tochka

14:45 Oct 14, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: watershed
In fact, we have to assume it will happen again," he said. "The events of September 11 marked a watershed in American history.
stefka
povratna tochka
Explanation:
povratna tochka
Selected response from:

xxxveli
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2водоразделна линияslavist
5 +1ПОВРАТНА ТОЧКАChristopher Gierig
4 +1вододелLudwig Chekhovtsov
4povratna tochkaxxxveli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
povratna tochka


Explanation:
povratna tochka

xxxveli
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ПОВРАТНА ТОЧКА


Explanation:
Again, the cyrillic version.

Also ПОВРАТЕН МОМЕНТ is annother variant.


    grad student
    Eng - bulg dictionary
Christopher Gierig
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bg.Linguist: povraten moment e nai-dobre
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вододел


Explanation:
вододелна линия

Мисля, че вододел е по-подходящо за случая, защото повратна точка преполага движение на историята в обратна посока, а това не може да бъде.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hristina
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
водоразделна линия


Explanation:
Буквално думата означава географското понятие водораздел. В преносно значение се използва като водоразделна линия или вододел - място, откъдето нататък нещата са коренно различни.
Бихте могли да използвате всяко експресивно съчетание, изразяващо тази семантика, така че "повратна точка" е добър вариант. Имате избор!
Успех.


    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal: Yes!
38 mins

agree  Maya.P
1 hr