KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

crippled

Bulgarian translation: prechupihme


14:46 Oct 14, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: crippled
"We have crippled the Taliban's air defenses,"
stefka
Bulgarian translation:prechupihme
Explanation:
prechupihme
Selected response from:

xxxveli
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1разбивамslavist
4 +1prechupihmexxxveli
4 -1съкрушителен удар
mayakal
4 -1ПАРАЛИЗИРАChristopher Gierig


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prechupihme


Explanation:
prechupihme

xxxveli
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ПАРАЛИЗИРА


Explanation:
another variant, similar to paralyze


    grad student
    Eng - Bulg dictionary
Christopher Gierig
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hristina: cripple oznachava: render something/somebody PARTIALLY innefective, a paraliziram e totalno
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разбивам


Explanation:
Разбихме талибанската въздушна отбрана.
Разгромихме тал. в. отбрана.
Синонимите са доста. Важно е кое клише е най-често употребявано във военната лексика. Струва ми се - разгромявам.


    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
съкрушителен удар


Explanation:
нанесохме съкрушителен удар ...
мисля, че това е клишето

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hristina: cripple means render something partially ineffective - a sukrushitelen udar e tvurde silno
8 hrs