KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Bus/Financial

leverage (financial term)

Bulgarian translation: съотношение дълг към собствен капитал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage
Bulgarian translation:съотношение дълг към собствен капитал
Entered by: vanya

03:16 Oct 8, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leverage (financial term)
The Guarantee Scheme was established by EU contribution of 830,000 EURO with the participating banks agreeing to operate at a leverage of 4 times for the first two years.
vanya
виж по-долу
Explanation:
Leverage(U.S) = Gearing (UK)- сравнителното влияние на взетите кредити в структурата на капитала на фирмата. Измерва се обикновено чрез стойността на имуществото след приспадане на задълженията.
Друг синоним е: използване на кредити за някакви финансови сделки.

Справки: Dictionary of Finance, Penguin

Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Unfortunately, this answers only the general part of my question while the specific and more difficult one is again left to my own resources :).
Still, thank you for taking the time to reply.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5контролWilly Obretenov
5виж по-долу
Natasha Stoyanova
4допълнение
Natasha Stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
контрол


Explanation:
контрол върху голяма сума пари с по-малка сума. Виж Babylon- Options trading Glossary


    www. babylon.com
Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 223

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виж по-долу


Explanation:
Leverage(U.S) = Gearing (UK)- сравнителното влияние на взетите кредити в структурата на капитала на фирмата. Измерва се обикновено чрез стойността на имуществото след приспадане на задълженията.
Друг синоним е: използване на кредити за някакви финансови сделки.

Справки: Dictionary of Finance, Penguin



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Unfortunately, this answers only the general part of my question while the specific and more difficult one is again left to my own resources :).
Still, thank you for taking the time to reply.

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допълнение


Explanation:
В конкретния случай става въпрос за второто значение, споменато от Вас в допълнителната бележка.
Успех!

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276