KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

re-release

Bulgarian translation: повторно излъчване


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-release
Bulgarian translation:повторно излъчване
Entered by: Zhaneta Mladenova

15:20 Nov 2, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: re-release
"....company
will re-release its charming adaptation
of the classic Dickens tale, for the first time ever."

Става дума за филм и затова ми се струва, че "повторно издание" не става в случая.
Emilia Delibasheva
повторно излъчване
Explanation:
re-release = release ( a recording or a film ) again - Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3повторно излъчване
Zhaneta Mladenova
5Отново ще разпространиEkaterina Georgieva
4пускам отновоklyunchev
Summary of reference entries provided
Reissue (re-release)
Yavor Dimitrov

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
повторно излъчване


Explanation:
re-release = release ( a recording or a film ) again - Oxford Dictionary

Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Velin Radenkov
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  xxxphoenix-em
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пускам отново


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-02 15:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забелязах, но тогава няма как да е re-realease и на английски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-02 15:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т. е. проблемът е в оригинала.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: И аз го бях превела така първоначално, но забележете, че се казва "for the first time ever."


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Отново ще разпространи


Explanation:
"release" означава "разпространявам филм".
Отново за първи път ще разпространи...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 16:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"За първи път отново ще разпространи великолепната си адаптация..."
Явно става дума за повторно разпространение на филма,
което се прави за първи път. Има ли логика?


Ekaterina Georgieva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не разбирам как хем "отново", хем "за първи път". Чудя се дали не става дума за нова версия на филма.





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Reissue (re-release)

Reference information:
Emilia, you may want to have a look at the info below.

The term also refers to a new release of a classic motion picture (not to be confused with a remake, which is an all-new production of a film with a new cast). Reissues of older films were frequent before the days of television, videocassette, and DVD. Walt Disney Studios stands out as the film company which has re-released their older films more often than any other studio - up to their appearance on DVD, nearly all of the Disney full-length films were reissued to theatres on the average of every seven years, even after they had appeared on videocassette.

Gone With the Wind (1939) stands out as another film which has been reissued many times before being shown on television.

Today, theatres called "revival houses" show nothing but reissues of older films.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-03 17:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, мисля, че точно 'преиздаване' се използва като термин в България.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Re-Release
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Много благодаря! Значи става дума за преиздаване на филм. Ако искате пишето го за точки.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daniela Panayotova: D.Panayotova
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря.
agree  etale
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря.