KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

title designer

Bulgarian translation: художник-оформител


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title designer
Bulgarian translation:художник-оформител
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

13:12 Feb 12, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: title designer
... като название на професията на един от участниците в създаването на игрален филм.
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
художник-оформител
Explanation:
В практиката ми като onset преводач, започнала през 1975 и включваща няколко филмови продукции от избирането на снимачните площадки до окончателния монтаж, тоя човек се казваше така.
Моля да ми опонират хора, които поне са стъпвали на снимачна площадка като преводачи ;)
Selected response from:

xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дизайнер на (филмовото) заглавие
Atanas Dakov
4 +1дизайнер на субтитри
Atanaska Ivanova-Massart
4художествен оформител на филмаnatasha stoyanova
4художник-оформителxxxFidexim
3 +1Дизайнер на надписи
RottenApple
2 +2художник на надписитеBoyan Brezinsky
4художник, надписиklyunchev
3дизайнер оформление на надписи
Svetla Chorbadzhieva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дизайнер на надписи


Explanation:
Предполагам, че става въпрос за дизайна на началните надписи.

RottenApple
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дизайнер на (филмовото) заглавие


Explanation:
A Main title designer is the designer of the movie title. The manner in which title of a movie is displayed on screen is widely considered an art form. It has often been classified as motion graphics, title design, title sequences and animated credits. The title is often presented as a form of short story telling through animated visuals and kinetic type while the credits are introduced on screen.

Modern technology has enabled a much more fantastical way of presenting them through use of programs such as Adobe After Effects. Although a form of editing, it is considered a different role and art form rather than of a traditional film editor.

Popular designers and agencies often specialize in this particular line of work.It is not without controversy as at times, the title designs have proven to be more interesting than the films themselves.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_title_designer"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-12 13:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заглавие тук се припокрива в голяма част с "въведение", така че може да се каже и "дизайнер на въведението към филма"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_title_designer
Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velin Radenkov
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
художник на надписите


Explanation:
У нас традиционно тези професии са "художници" - художник на костюмите (не "дизайнер на костюми", въпреки costume designer), художник-гримьор и т. н. Затова предполагам, че и за надписите е художник.


Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Koleva: художник на началните надписи
2 hrs

agree  RottenApple
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дизайнер оформление на надписи


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_title_designer

Svetla Chorbadzhieva
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дизайнер на субтитри


Explanation:
Title се използва за субтитри, а "дизайнер" бих си го оставила и на български така.

Atanaska Ivanova-Massart
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
художествен оформител на филма


Explanation:
а title означава още и интерактивен филм


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
художник-оформител


Explanation:
В практиката ми като onset преводач, започнала през 1975 и включваща няколко филмови продукции от избирането на снимачните площадки до окончателния монтаж, тоя човек се казваше така.
Моля да ми опонират хора, които поне са стъпвали на снимачна площадка като преводачи ;)

xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
художник, надписи


Explanation:
http://www.mlsp.government.bg/class/store/viewitem1.asp?idPr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-13 03:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Това е официалното наименование.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 38