KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Construction / Civil Engineering

tower block, terraces

Bulgarian translation: виж по-долу


23:48 Nov 15, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: tower block, terraces
небостъргач?
Нужен ми е строителният термин. Противопоставянето върви по линия :
terraces (като вид жилища) и tower block,
т.е. противопоставя се високото и ниско стрпоителство, но са ми нужни термините.
Спешно е.
andre
Bulgarian translation:виж по-долу
Explanation:
Не е небостъргач, по-скоро на бълг. това е висок блок само с един вход.
Terraces се използва за стандартни къщи, разположени една до друга по улицата.

Справки: Лингво 7.0
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4виж по-долу
Natasha Stoyanova
3VISOKA SGRADA (BLOK) / TERASIRANA SGRADA ?Valtronic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VISOKA SGRADA (BLOK) / TERASIRANA SGRADA ?


Explanation:
Difficult to find exact match. In my opinion the difference is not in the hight, but the tower building usually have uniform cross section while the terrace means usually wider lower floors in order to make better use of the sunshine...
Good luck!

Valtronic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виж по-долу


Explanation:
Не е небостъргач, по-скоро на бълг. това е висок блок само с един вход.
Terraces се използва за стандартни къщи, разположени една до друга по улицата.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8