International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Construction / Civil Engineering

utility load

Bulgarian translation: полезно натоварване


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility load
Bulgarian translation:полезно натоварване
Entered by: Trufev

06:22 Nov 10, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: utility load
The Landlord shall construct the floor of the Premises in the form of a reinforced concrete slab at the -60 mm level below the level of the finished common area floor (arcade). The Tenant shall construct all other technological and finishing layers of the flooring.

The maximal allowed utility load of the flooring amounts to 5 kN/m2.

В такъв контекст видях, че се среща просто "натоварване", а на едно място излиза и "гранично натоварване" (http://www.izolacii.eu/php/product_profiles.html?id=102). Това ли е терминът? Това utility не мога да го схвана в случая.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
полезно натоварване
Explanation:
Т.е. натоварване на площта по нейното предназначение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-10 06:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По принцип терминът се използва в електротехниката и има съвсем друго значение.
Като се има обаче предвид контекста, а и мерните единици, както и вероятността авторът да не е писал на родния си език, считам това за верен отговор.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2полезно натоварване
Trufev
4действителното, практическо натоварванеSvetla Ignatova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полезно натоварване


Explanation:
Т.е. натоварване на площта по нейното предназначение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-10 06:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По принцип терминът се използва в електротехниката и има съвсем друго значение.
Като се има обаче предвид контекста, а и мерните единици, както и вероятността авторът да не е писал на родния си език, считам това за верен отговор.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: Мда... "maximal", "technological and finishing layers" и др. бисери. Но "полезно натоварване" трябва да е, което на англ. пък би било "bearing strength". Определено са го изкопали от електротехниката.
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  klyunchev: Според Лингво 12 utility в редица случаи е равно на useful, напр. utility area = useful area.
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
действителното, практическо натоварване


Explanation:
The maximal allowed utility load of the flooring amounts to 5 kN/m2.
Максималното допустимо действително, практическо натоварване на подовата настилка възлиза на 5 kN/m2.

Svetla Ignatova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16