International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Construction / Civil Engineering

breakout wrench

Bulgarian translation: ключ за резбови съединения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakout wrench
Bulgarian translation:ключ за резбови съединения
Entered by: atche84

09:09 Nov 12, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Boring machines
English term or phrase: breakout wrench
Test breakout wrench each time before going into service.
Test Procedure:
Assemble (2) rods and insert them into the breakout. Screw the rod onto the chuck.Move the carriage so the rods are properly positioned in the breakout.Clamp the front rod in the front vise.
Tighten the rods with the spinde. Run the machine over relief
2500 psi (172 BAR).
teodopa
Bulgaria
ключ за резбови съединения
Explanation:
В контекста се говори за щанги/прътове, а не за тръби.
В целия контекст няма нито дума за използването на въпросния ключ - има патронник, шпиндел, менгеме и т.н., но не и ключ.
Не е ясно какво се пробива с тези машини, за какво служат прътовете и т.н.
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ключ за навиване и развиване на сондажни /обсадни тръби/ тръбиKirilov
4ключ за резбови съединения
atche84


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ключ за навиване и развиване на сондажни /обсадни тръби/ тръби


Explanation:
wrench  air-operated top breakout wrench верхний ключ с пневматическим приводом (для бурильных труб)
рЕЧНИК PG 3.5.2

Kirilov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grisha Raykov
45 mins

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ключ за резбови съединения


Explanation:
В контекста се говори за щанги/прътове, а не за тръби.
В целия контекст няма нито дума за използването на въпросния ключ - има патронник, шпиндел, менгеме и т.н., но не и ключ.
Не е ясно какво се пробива с тези машини, за какво служат прътовете и т.н.

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30