KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering (general)

electrical static discharge (ESD)

Bulgarian translation: електростатичен разряд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical static discharge (ESD)
Bulgarian translation:електростатичен разряд
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

16:54 Apr 21, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: electrical static discharge (ESD)
Most electronic components are susceptible to damage caused by electrical static discharge (ESD). In certain cases, the human body can have enough static electricity to cause resultant damage to the components by touch.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
електростатичен разряд
Explanation:
Съкращението ESD може да си остане на английски
Selected response from:

xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7електростатичен разрядxxxFidexim
4разряд на/от статично електричествоklyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
electrical static discharge (esd)
електростатичен разряд


Explanation:
Съкращението ESD може да си остане на английски


    Reference: http://www.mh.government.bg/download/?&id=59
xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trufev
13 mins

agree  natasha stoyanova
18 mins

agree  Derringdo
40 mins

agree  fdrumeva
1 hr

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
2 hrs

agree  etale
2 hrs

agree  Miglena Loster
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разряд на/от статично електричество


Language variant: разряд на/от статично електричество

Explanation:
За "разряд от статично електричество": http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:gp93eUuetZEJ:www.mh.gove...
За "разряд на статично електричество": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q="р...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 123




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): atche84