KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering: Industrial

Safety walk

Bulgarian translation: оглед/обход/обиколка за проверка на безопасността

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety walk
Bulgarian translation:оглед/обход/обиколка за проверка на безопасността
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

13:48 Feb 23, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Safety walk
The requirements of the Safety Program (risk assessment, training/instruction, safety walks, incident investigation) are basically legally required topics in all European countries. the required format might differ and go beyond the local standard but the general requirement is almost the same.
IvanovaBibi
Bulgaria
оглед, обхождане с цел безопасност
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2018-02-23 14:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и обход. И е по-скоро за проверка на безопасността, а не с цел безопасност.
Вж. например https://the-lmj.com/2014/07/a-safety-walk-versus-a-lean-safe...
Regulatory agencies (OSHA in the US) define and enforce rules meant to protect workers. Businesses in turn make an effort, by using a variety of methods, to comply. Safety walks, which are really safety audits, have been used for decades. An individual, or group of individuals, walks through a facility and audits the current state condition against the OSHA standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-23 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А също може да се използва и обиколка, за да не са толкова "остарели" думички.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2одит на безопасността / (преглед на безопасността)
Andrei Vrabtchev
3 +3оглед, обхождане с цел безопасност
Ekaterina Kroumova
Summary of reference entries provided
W.A.L.K.:
Nelly Keavney

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety walk
одит на безопасността / (преглед на безопасността)


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Nelly Keavney
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety walk
оглед, обхождане с цел безопасност


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2018-02-23 14:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и обход. И е по-скоро за проверка на безопасността, а не с цел безопасност.
Вж. например https://the-lmj.com/2014/07/a-safety-walk-versus-a-lean-safe...
Regulatory agencies (OSHA in the US) define and enforce rules meant to protect workers. Businesses in turn make an effort, by using a variety of methods, to comply. Safety walks, which are really safety audits, have been used for decades. An individual, or group of individuals, walks through a facility and audits the current state condition against the OSHA standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-23 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А също може да се използва и обиколка, за да не са толкова "остарели" думички.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fdrumeva
38 mins
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Andrei Vrabtchev: в този случай по-скоро е проверка/одит/преглед
40 mins
  -> Благодаря. На мен оглед или обход ми се струва уместно. Защото една проверка може да е и по документи.

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: "... На мен оглед или обход ми се струва уместно..." - И на мен, щото... ;-) Одит (audit) звучи мн счетоводителски... ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря! То и одит има много значения, извън счетоводителските.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Срещал съм го (макар и описателно) като "обход с цел спазване на изискванията за безопасност".
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: W.A.L.K.:

Reference information:
Watch
Ask
Listen
Keep Improving


    Reference: http://safetyconcepts.com.au/doing-the-safety-w-a-l-k/
Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish