KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Environment & Ecology

flood regime of the watershed

Bulgarian translation: отточен режим на водосборен басейн


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flood regime of the watershed
Bulgarian translation:отточен режим на водосборен басейн
Entered by: kamelia_bg

16:55 Nov 24, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / dams and reservoirs
English term or phrase: flood regime of the watershed
These dams with large retention capacity (above 100 Mm3) receive direct inflow from rivers of Maritza and Tundja basin with significant upstream watershed (above 500 sqkm).
This does not mean that the other reservoirs do not influence the flood regime of the watershed, as we will see later. But at this stage we meant that only these three big Dams and reservoirs may be overpassed by large floods (such as Topolnitza reservoir in 2005) and thus provide a strong discontinuity effect on the flood generation.
kamelia_bg
отточен режим на водосборен басейн
Explanation:
казва се отток на водосборен басейн и включва всички повърхостни води в района му: потоци, дъждове и по-малки рекички
има и така наречения твърд отток, но тук не става дума зе него - той запълва дъното на язовира с течение на времето
Selected response from:

Kirilov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отточен режим на водосборен басейнKirilov
5 -1заливен режим на речния басейн
megi
3 -1режима, при който прелива отвъд вододела
Ivelina Todorova


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
режима, при който прелива отвъд вододела


Explanation:
това е моята идея

Ivelina Todorova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  megi: Как може да прелива отвъд воводела?
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заливен режим на речния басейн


Explanation:
Watershed освен вододел означава и воден басейн (The region draining into a river, river system, or other body of water). Доколкото виждам, става въпрос за басейна на Марица и Тунджа.

megi
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirilov: вододел означава най-висока точка между два водосборни басейна
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отточен режим на водосборен басейн


Explanation:
казва се отток на водосборен басейн и включва всички повърхостни води в района му: потоци, дъждове и по-малки рекички
има и така наречения твърд отток, но тук не става дума зе него - той запълва дъното на язовира с течение на времето

Kirilov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4