KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Environment & Ecology

upstream watershed

Bulgarian translation: водосборна област


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream watershed
Bulgarian translation:водосборна област
Entered by: kamelia_bg

10:04 Nov 25, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / dams and reservoirs
English term or phrase: upstream watershed
The Topolnitza reservoir was constructed in 1963. It gathers waters from Topolnitza and Mativir rivers in the mountainous upper part (North western) of Maritza basin about 60 km upstream from Pazardjik.
The upstream watershed or drained area is about 1381 sqkm
* * *
These dams with large retention capacity (above 100 Mm3) receive direct inflow from rivers of Maritza and Tundja basin with significant upstream watershed (above 500 sqkm).
kamelia_bg
водосборна област
Explanation:
У нас се използват термините "вододел" и "речен басейн", но в случая е "водосборна оласт". Не се казва "водосборна площ".
Selected response from:

Ivanka Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1водосборна област
Ivanka Dimitrova
4водосбор на горното течениеklyunchev
4площ на водоприхващанеBUSINESSFORUM Ltd
4водосборна площ
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
водосборна площ


Explanation:
Според контекста, в кв. км.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
площ на водоприхващане


Explanation:
Според нас, става въпрос за площта, откъдето се събира / стича вода към водното хранилище.

BUSINESSFORUM Ltd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
водосборна област


Explanation:
У нас се използват термините "вододел" и "речен басейн", но в случая е "водосборна оласт". Не се казва "водосборна площ".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watershed
Ivanka Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirilov: най-точният термин е винаги водосборен басейн (това е хидроложкия термин по всички учебници на строителния институт- Хидротехнически факултет)
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
водосбор на горното течение


Explanation:
Полиглотичен речник на хидрогеоложки термини и понятия, бълг.-рус.-англ.-фр.-исп.-нем., 2007, 1 942 термина (бълг.) (+ с букви), 448 с.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 14:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В цитирания речник се дава на първо място водосбор и после: водосборен басейн, водосборна област, речен басейн, хидроложки басейн. На английски има няколко превода, един от които е watershed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 14:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ibid.: Площта, ограничена от повърхностния водораздел, се нарича водосборна област.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 14:16:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Другите английски преводи са: drainage basin, catchment area, catchment basin, drainage area, river basin, hydrological basin. Те общо взето съответстват на българските.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8