KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Finance (general)

mean reversion

Bulgarian translation: движение на цената към средното и равнище


11:52 Nov 11, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: mean reversion
A theory suggesting that prices and returns eventually move back towards the mean or average. This mean or average can be the historical average of the price or return or another relevant average such as the growth in the economy or the average return of an industry. -това е обяснението , което намерих, кой е терминът на български ?
iva111
Bulgarian translation:движение на цената към средното и равнище
Explanation:
Неуспешен опит за намиране на термина. Най-доброто което съставихме.
Selected response from:

Grisha Raykov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
много благодаря, оказа се, че е точно това
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3движение на цената към средното и равнищеGrisha Raykov
1 +2връщане към среднотоBoyan Brezinsky
3 -1незначителна реверсия
Svetla Chorbadzhieva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
незначителна реверсия


Explanation:
*

Svetla Chorbadzhieva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Vrabtchev: that's not it
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
връщане към средното


Explanation:
Не знам дали има термин на български.
Иначе обяснението, което си дала, е за regression to the mean, затова давам вариант за превод на него. Не ми се търси дали mean reversion наистина значи същото.

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: връщане/регресия към среднo аритметичната стойност/средното
10 mins

agree  klyunchev
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
движение на цената към средното и равнище


Explanation:
Неуспешен опит за намиране на термина. Най-доброто което съставихме.

Grisha Raykov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
много благодаря, оказа се, че е точно това
Notes to answerer
Asker: ето още едно обяснение -A strategy that involves purchasing an underperforming stock or another type of security and holding the position until the market rebounds.