KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Finance (general)

cover

Bulgarian translation: (банкова) гаранция / обезпечение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover
Bulgarian translation:(банкова) гаранция / обезпечение
Entered by: 4leavedClover

12:32 Dec 15, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / SWIFT message
English term or phrase: cover
От SWIFT съобщение. Срещу "cover" е написано името на банка.
zenithmaster
Bulgaria
(банкова) гаранция / обезпечение
Explanation:
cover
...
7. LAW, FIN (insurance) осигуровка ж, застрахователно покритие, обезпечение ср;
PONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-15 12:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Transfer without cover (MT103core)
A medical company “BIOMEDIC” in Amsterdam (with SWIFT BEI BIMENL31) orders “ABCD Bank” to pay CHF 1000 to Hans Meier, Alpengasse 1, Chur, account
number 123456 with Credit Suisse, Chur, for value date September 6, 2003. “ABCD Bank” holds two CHF accounts with UBS Zurich – one main and one “special”. The
“special” account to be debited reads 0230-12233.04X
Customer Transfer (MT103core) with a cover payment (MT202)
A manufacturing company “FACTORY” orders a Spanish Bank to pay USD 1000 to Peter Schweizer, Thun, account number 0235-110220.60X with UBS Bern. Cover is provided
through the American branch of the Spanish Bank in favour of UBS Zurich’s USD account held with US Bank in New York.
http://www.ubs.com/1/ShowMedia/bank_for_banks/offering/secur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-15 12:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New standards for cover payments
http://www.swift.com/about_swift/press_room/swift_news_archi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-15 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankersonline.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showfl...
„(5) MT 202COV messages shall be used for making cover payments, i.e. payments made by correspondent banks to settle (cover) credit transfer messages which are submitted to a customer’s bank by other, more direct means.
http://www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/l_27420091020bg00380044.pdf
Предвид на обясненията по-горе оттеглям предложението си "(банкова) гаранция" и го заменям с "покритие" или направо "плащане" или съответния глагол, ако това звучи по-добре в текста
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(банкова) гаранция / обезпечение
4leavedClover
4 +1депозитно покритие
Georgi Kovachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(банкова) гаранция / обезпечение


Explanation:
cover
...
7. LAW, FIN (insurance) осигуровка ж, застрахователно покритие, обезпечение ср;
PONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-15 12:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Transfer without cover (MT103core)
A medical company “BIOMEDIC” in Amsterdam (with SWIFT BEI BIMENL31) orders “ABCD Bank” to pay CHF 1000 to Hans Meier, Alpengasse 1, Chur, account
number 123456 with Credit Suisse, Chur, for value date September 6, 2003. “ABCD Bank” holds two CHF accounts with UBS Zurich – one main and one “special”. The
“special” account to be debited reads 0230-12233.04X
Customer Transfer (MT103core) with a cover payment (MT202)
A manufacturing company “FACTORY” orders a Spanish Bank to pay USD 1000 to Peter Schweizer, Thun, account number 0235-110220.60X with UBS Bern. Cover is provided
through the American branch of the Spanish Bank in favour of UBS Zurich’s USD account held with US Bank in New York.
http://www.ubs.com/1/ShowMedia/bank_for_banks/offering/secur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-15 12:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New standards for cover payments
http://www.swift.com/about_swift/press_room/swift_news_archi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-15 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankersonline.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showfl...
„(5) MT 202COV messages shall be used for making cover payments, i.e. payments made by correspondent banks to settle (cover) credit transfer messages which are submitted to a customer’s bank by other, more direct means.
http://www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/l_27420091020bg00380044.pdf
Предвид на обясненията по-горе оттеглям предложението си "(банкова) гаранция" и го заменям с "покритие" или направо "плащане" или съответния глагол, ако това звучи по-добре в текста


4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за разясненията и полезните линкове.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
44 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  galya_rus
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
депозитно покритие


Explanation:
cover
....
6. депозитно покритие, "Английско-български речник по право, финанси и търговия".

Georgi Kovachev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
21 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrei Vrabtchev