KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Food & Drink

kettle corn

Bulgarian translation: kettle corn pukanki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kettle corn
Bulgarian translation:kettle corn pukanki
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

13:03 May 17, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: kettle corn
название на някакви пуканки
Comtrans1
kettle corn pukanki
Explanation:
na men taka naj-dobre mi zvuchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vse pak trjabva da se objasni za kakvo stava duma, sled kato se zapazi nazvanieto
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
danke! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kettle corn
Empty Whiskey Glass
4kettle corn pukanki
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kettle corn pukanki


Explanation:
na men taka naj-dobre mi zvuchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vse pak trjabva da se objasni za kakvo stava duma, sled kato se zapazi nazvanieto


    Reference: http://www.4kettlecorn.com/kettle.html
    Reference: http://www.colonialkettlecorn.com/about.html
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
danke! :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kettle corn


Explanation:
Препполагам, че това са пуканките, които се приготвят в специална машината за пуканки.

Place the popcorn and sugar in a large pot with vegetable oil. Over a medium heat, begin to pop the popcorn. Constantly shake the pot to ensure that the popcorn kernels and oil do not burn. Once the popping has slowed, remove the pot from heat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тук им аи изображение на машината за пуканки:

http://www.kettlecornmachine.com/homepage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kettlekornexpress.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В заключение, това са пуканки, произведени с машина. Може би Kettle corn е търговско наименование, марка.


    Reference: http://appetizerrecipe.com/AZ/KttlCrn.asp
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy: Да, точно онази машина, която има контейнер за пуканките, който прилича на чайник.
17 mins
  -> Бладаря! А да се почерпим по едни пуканки по тоя повод!