KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

two shakes of a lamb's tail

Bulgarian translation: за нула време, мигновено, докато ти мигне окото


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two shakes of a lamb's tail
Bulgarian translation:за нула време, мигновено, докато ти мигне окото
Entered by: klyunchev

07:52 Jul 18, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Humor
English term or phrase: two shakes of a lamb's tail
unit of time measurement
KalinkaMalinka
за нула време, мигновено, докато ти мигне окото
Explanation:
in a shake, in half a shake, in two /in a couple of, in a brace of/ shake, in the shake of a hand /of a lamb's tail/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-18 08:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

моментално и т. н.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4за нула време, мигновено, докато ти мигне окотоklyunchev
5Ей сегичкаBistra Tankova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ей сегичка


Explanation:
Ей сегичка.

Bistra Tankova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx7777: "Ей сегичка" не е ли по-скоро обещание, че някой или нещо няма да се забави дълго? Напр. "Почакай, ние ей сегичка ще измислим нещо!". Докато something that can be done in “two shakes of a lamb’s tail” can be done very quickly, ДОКАТО СЕ УСЕТИШ. Като мярка
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
за нула време, мигновено, докато ти мигне окото


Explanation:
in a shake, in half a shake, in two /in a couple of, in a brace of/ shake, in the shake of a hand /of a lamb's tail/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-18 08:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

моментално и т. н.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx7777: ДОКАТО МИГНЕШ. Ако непременно държите на сравнения от животинския свят, пробвайте със "стрелкането на (нападаща) змия"; "МЕЖДУ ДВА СКОКА НА ЛЪВА/ПАНТЕРАТА/КОНЯ/КОТКАТА"; "стрелна се като риба", "спусна се бързо като котка", "стрелка се бързо като сокол".
5 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
8 hrs
  -> 10x, best regards from Iveta (BNB), have known her for 20 years.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
23 hrs

agree  Elitza
1 day6 hrs