KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Insurance

Marine Stock Throughput

Bulgarian translation: институтска карго клауза транзит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marine Stock Throughput
Bulgarian translation:институтска карго клауза транзит
Entered by: NinaPetrova

15:07 Sep 18, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Marine Stock Throughput
За съжаление не мога да предоставя повече контекст. Това е извадка от колонка "Описание" във фактура, издадена във Великобритания. Подозирам, че е свързано с плащане по застраховка за... Евентуално този линк би помогнал: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:D38JYYq...
NinaPetrova
институтска карго клауза транзит
Explanation:
Струва ми се, че става дума за следното:

2. Multi-transit/Stock throughout policies - A Marine Policy terminates if during the transit the goods come into the control of the assured for storage other than in ordinary course of transit, allocation or re-distribution. Subsequent transits are considered separate. Multi-transit policies ensure continuous cover even in case of such exigencies. Irrespective of the number of transit the cover stays operative. Storage periods which may or may not include some processing can also be covered.
източник: http://www.nationalinsuranceindia.com/nicWeb/nic/PolicyServl...

т. 2

На български т. 8.1. от долния линк
http://www.bomargroup.com/Институтски-карго-клаузи-(-c-),94....

Дано линковете се отварят.

Selected response from:

Lada Petkova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3застраховка при морски превоз на стоки в процес на производство
Nadia Borissova
3институтска карго клауза транзит
Lada Petkova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marine stock throughout
институтска карго клауза транзит


Explanation:
Струва ми се, че става дума за следното:

2. Multi-transit/Stock throughout policies - A Marine Policy terminates if during the transit the goods come into the control of the assured for storage other than in ordinary course of transit, allocation or re-distribution. Subsequent transits are considered separate. Multi-transit policies ensure continuous cover even in case of such exigencies. Irrespective of the number of transit the cover stays operative. Storage periods which may or may not include some processing can also be covered.
източник: http://www.nationalinsuranceindia.com/nicWeb/nic/PolicyServl...

т. 2

На български т. 8.1. от долния линк
http://www.bomargroup.com/Институтски-карго-клаузи-(-c-),94....

Дано линковете се отварят.



Lada Petkova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marine stock throughout
застраховка при морски превоз на стоки в процес на производство


Explanation:
От линка, който Нина е дала изглежда, че става дума за 'throughput', т.е. за застраховка при морски превоз на стоки в процес на производство (от материали и суровини до незавършено производство и готова продукция).

Oсвен това в последното изречение, цитирано в първия линк на Лада пише, че: 'Storage periods which may or may not include some processing can also be covered'. Тук също става дума за допълнителна преработка на стоките.

Eто няколко примера, които намерих в потвърждение на моето тълкуване:
1) Stock Throughput
Seamless cover for your goods, wherever they are in the world

CNA Europe provides stock throughput policies for those clients that need cover for goods whilst in store as well as in transit. A stock throughput policy provides cover for all moveable goods that are the subject of the client’s trade including raw materials, semi-finished and finished products. The goods are covered at all times whether in transit, undergoing process (although damage caused by the process is excluded) or in store at own or third party premises.

A stock throughput policy provides seamless cover avoiding potential gaps and disputes that might arise if the cover were to be placed under a combination of marine and non-marine policies. Furthermore, administration is easy with premium based upon a single percentage rate applied to the client’s turnover.

http://www.cnaeurope.com/en-us/Products/Marine/Stock Through...

2) Stock throughput insurance is not intended to replace supply chain insurance. However, using stock throughput insurance in conjunction with a business interruption policy can be a comprehensive, holistic and progressive way of addressing transit risk in today's complex global supply chain.
Almost all marine insurers will provide a stock throughput policy. This product is more attractive to high volume stock/inventory clients.

http://www.riskandinsurance.com/story.jsp?storyId=395647559

3) I have found a definition: Stock Throughput Insurance covers your company's goods (assets) against physical loss or damage while in your control anywhere in the global supply chain, in transit and in storage as company owned inventory. It covers goods in a manufacturing process (but does not cover for damage to your goods 'caused' directly by the manufacturing process).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_czech/insurance/4035377...







Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian