KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law (general)

Act on Freehold Flats

Bulgarian translation: закон за пълноправна/безусловна жилищна собственост


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Act on Freehold Flats
Bulgarian translation:закон за пълноправна/безусловна жилищна собственост
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

09:45 Jul 13, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Act on Freehold Flats
Unless otherwise decided or registered, cf. § 7 of the Act on Freehold Flats, the present regulation governs practice concerning the management of owners’ associations, the presentation and auditing of accounts, maintenance and the distribution of expenses etc.
Emilia Delibasheva
закон за пълноправна/безусловна жилищна собственост
Explanation:
freehold = пълноправна собственост върху земи, недвижими имоти и др.
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Закон за неограничената апартаментна собственост
Pavel Tsvetkov
4закон за пълноправна/безусловна жилищна собственостnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act on freehold flats
закон за пълноправна/безусловна жилищна собственост


Explanation:
freehold = пълноправна собственост върху земи, недвижими имоти и др.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freehold_%28Scots_law%29
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Благодаря.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act on freehold flats
Закон за неограничената апартаментна собственост


Language variant: Закон за самостоятелната апартаментна собственост

Explanation:
Закон за неограничената апартаментна собственост [без съпритежание на идеални части]

Това е алтернатива на leasehold (при която се получава право на ползване за определен период от време).

Определения:
1) Oxford Business Dictionary
/; AmE / noun [C,U] (also freehold estate [C] (less frequent) (both especially BrE)
(Law; Property)
the fact of owning a building or piece of land for a period of time that is not limited:
Private tenants in flats have the right to buy the freehold from their landlord.

2) Oxford English Dictionary
A tenure by which an estate is held in fee-simple, fee-tail, or for term of life; applied also to a corresponding tenure of a dignity or office.

Интересното е, че собствениците на freehold flats понякога не притежават сградата като цяло и следователно възниква необходимостта от уреждане на плащанията, касаещи maintenance fees по нея:

It is rare to find a true freehold flat, which is where the ownership extends only to the boundaries of the flat itself and most mortgage lenders will not accept these as security.

'There are potential difficulties in getting flat owners to agree on costs of repair and maintenance, and this could affect the security in the eyes of the lender.


    Reference: http://www.thisismoney.co.uk/ask-an-expert/mortgages/article...
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98