KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

recission and removal

Bulgarian translation: анулиране (на имигр. статус) и извеждане извън границите (на страната)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recission and removal
Bulgarian translation:анулиране (на имигр. статус) и извеждане извън границите (на страната)
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

00:11 Dec 13, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration
English term or phrase: recission and removal
tova e peticia za sponsorirane na US Department of Justice
Immigration
tochka # 16:
Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?
NO/YES:Removal;exclusion/Deportation;Recission;Juridical Proceedings
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
анулиране (на имигр. статус) и извеждане извън границите (на страната)
Explanation:
Removal, Deportation, and Exclusion Hearings

A removal case usually arises when INS alleges that a alien either is inadmissible to the United States or where an alien has entered the country illegally by crossing the border without being inspected by an immigration officer. Removal cases also occur when INS alleges that an alien has entered the country legally, but then has violated one or more conditions of his admission. For example, a visitor who is admitted to the United States for a specified time period but who overstays his period of authorized stay, violates a condition of his admission and may be subject to removal proceedings. If an alien claims asylum, the case must be heard within 180 days from the filing of the asylum application.

Prior to April 1, 1997, a deportation case usually arose when INS alleged that an alien entered the country illegally by crossing the border without being inspected by an immigration officer. Deportation cases also occurred when INS alleged that an alien entered the country legally with a visa but then violated one or more conditions of the visa. Also prior to April 1, 1997, an exclusion case involved a person who tried to enter the United States but was stopped at the point of entry because the INS found the person to be inadmissible. This situation occurred, for example, when an INS officer believed the alien's entry papers were fraudulent. Deportation and exclusion proceedings are now encompassed by removal proceedings. Removal, deportation and exclusion cases can all arise in a detained or non-detained setting.

Относно recission смятам, че става въпрос за анулиране на имигр. статус
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1анулиране (на имигр. статус) и извеждане извън границите (на страната)
Vladimir Shapovalov
4анулиране и връщанеLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анулиране и връщане


Explanation:
recission - анулиране (на визи)
removal - връщане (принудително)

И още едно разяснение, но, уви, на руски:
By "Immigrants Assistance Center"
Для начала хотим объяснить, что Иммиграционная Служба поменяла термин “Deportation” на термин “Removal”. Практически, за исключением незначительных технических деталей, оба термина означают одно и то же – выдворение, отсылка назад.


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shapovalov: според мен по-скоро става въпрос за анулиране на имигрантски статус и принудително извеждане извън САЩ
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
анулиране (на имигр. статус) и извеждане извън границите (на страната)


Explanation:
Removal, Deportation, and Exclusion Hearings

A removal case usually arises when INS alleges that a alien either is inadmissible to the United States or where an alien has entered the country illegally by crossing the border without being inspected by an immigration officer. Removal cases also occur when INS alleges that an alien has entered the country legally, but then has violated one or more conditions of his admission. For example, a visitor who is admitted to the United States for a specified time period but who overstays his period of authorized stay, violates a condition of his admission and may be subject to removal proceedings. If an alien claims asylum, the case must be heard within 180 days from the filing of the asylum application.

Prior to April 1, 1997, a deportation case usually arose when INS alleged that an alien entered the country illegally by crossing the border without being inspected by an immigration officer. Deportation cases also occurred when INS alleged that an alien entered the country legally with a visa but then violated one or more conditions of the visa. Also prior to April 1, 1997, an exclusion case involved a person who tried to enter the United States but was stopped at the point of entry because the INS found the person to be inadmissible. This situation occurred, for example, when an INS officer believed the alien's entry papers were fraudulent. Deportation and exclusion proceedings are now encompassed by removal proceedings. Removal, deportation and exclusion cases can all arise in a detained or non-detained setting.

Относно recission смятам, че става въпрос за анулиране на имигр. статус


    www.ncsconline.org/D_ICM/Research_Papers_2000/ Distribution%20Cases%20Chicago%20Courts.pdf
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs
  -> благодаря :)