KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

rubber stamp

Bulgarian translation: fiktivno


04:05 Sep 11, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: rubber stamp
Rational basis review is often in practice a rubber stamp.
Maria Kirilova
Bulgarian translation:fiktivno
Explanation:
Main Entry: rubber stamp
Function: noun
Date: 1881
1 : a stamp of rubber for making imprints
2 a : a person who echoes or imitates others b : a body or person that approves or endorses a program or policy with little or no dissent or discussion
3 a : a stereotyped copy or expression <the usual rubber stamps of criticism -- H. L. Mencken> b : a routine endorsement or approval

- gumen pechat
- chovek bez sobstveno mnenie i precenka; burokrat
- klishe
- rutinno/ bezkritichno odobrenie

poneje stava duma za review predpolagam, che znachenieto e rutinno/bezkritichno odobrenie
Selected response from:

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1безсмислено, излишно или лишено от съдържание
Natasha Stoyanova
4fiktivnobg.Linguist


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiktivno


Explanation:
Main Entry: rubber stamp
Function: noun
Date: 1881
1 : a stamp of rubber for making imprints
2 a : a person who echoes or imitates others b : a body or person that approves or endorses a program or policy with little or no dissent or discussion
3 a : a stereotyped copy or expression <the usual rubber stamps of criticism -- H. L. Mencken> b : a routine endorsement or approval

- gumen pechat
- chovek bez sobstveno mnenie i precenka; burokrat
- klishe
- rutinno/ bezkritichno odobrenie

poneje stava duma za review predpolagam, che znachenieto e rutinno/bezkritichno odobrenie


bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
thanks a lot

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
безсмислено, излишно или лишено от съдържание


Explanation:
В преносен смисъл.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 days 15 hrs