KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

Dutch daters

Bulgarian translation: който не плаща разходите на момичето при среща


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dutch daters
Bulgarian translation:който не плаща разходите на момичето при среща
Entered by: Comtrans1

04:52 Sep 11, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Dutch daters
Hypothetical scenarios of this kind could be multiplied infinitely, appearing to create unlimited categories or unlimited varieties of sexual minorities: teenaged hand holders, Dutch daters and forth.
Maria Kirilova
който не плаща разходите на момичето при среща
Explanation:
Dutch date очевидно идва от израза going Dutch - среща, сбирка, излизане, при което всеки плаща собствените си разноски.
ето един цитат, намерен в Интернет, който потвърждава предположението:

When they arrived at the dance, Art paid for his entry ticket and waited
for Judy to pay for hers. Astonished, Judy had thought this was a real date, not a dutch treat, and had not brought any cash. So, in front of the
entire line of people waiting to enter this fairly fancy place, Art loudly
and righteously advised Judy that he would pay her entry fee, but she
should have known that it was a dutch date because Mr. Armstrong had
always said it wasn't fair for the boys to have to pay for everything, since
both boys and girls had expenses to pay.
Selected response from:

Comtrans1
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2който не плаща разходите на момичето при срещаComtrans1
3а може би друго
mayakal
4 -1Холандски срещи (любовни)Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Холандски срещи (любовни)


Explanation:
Не зня точно, какво означава, но това е?!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Comtrans1: има преносен смисъл
21 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
който не плаща разходите на момичето при среща


Explanation:
Dutch date очевидно идва от израза going Dutch - среща, сбирка, излизане, при което всеки плаща собствените си разноски.
ето един цитат, намерен в Интернет, който потвърждава предположението:

When they arrived at the dance, Art paid for his entry ticket and waited
for Judy to pay for hers. Astonished, Judy had thought this was a real date, not a dutch treat, and had not brought any cash. So, in front of the
entire line of people waiting to enter this fairly fancy place, Art loudly
and righteously advised Judy that he would pay her entry fee, but she
should have known that it was a dutch date because Mr. Armstrong had
always said it wasn't fair for the boys to have to pay for everything, since
both boys and girls had expenses to pay.

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Вие сте прав, сигурно нещо в този род
13 mins

agree  bg.Linguist: ne che ne i plashta, a specialno se razbirat da si podeliat razhodite
5 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
а може би друго


Explanation:
go to Dutch Date site
подозирам, че е виртуална сексуална среща

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16