KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

domestic violence

Bulgarian translation: домашно насилие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic violence
Bulgarian translation:домашно насилие
Entered by: Comtrans1

08:23 Sep 11, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: domestic violence
The defendent pead guilty for domestic violence
reni
домашно насилие
Explanation:
примерно, мъж набил жена си
Selected response from:

Comtrans1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2домашно насилиеComtrans1
4 +1домашно насилие
mayakal
5domashno/bitovo nasiliebg.Linguist
5 -1bitova prestupnost
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
домашно насилие


Explanation:
примерно, мъж набил жена си

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domashno/bitovo nasilie


Explanation:
domashno/bitovo nasilie

bitova prestupnost: vkluchva prestuplenia, izvurshvani v semeistvoto (among other things)


s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bitova prestupnost


Explanation:
P.S. Good luck :)))


    personal experience
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hristina: not in this case, I think :-)
5 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
домашно насилие


Explanation:
обвиняемият се признава за виновен в извършването на домашно насилие
(доколкото разбирам, го обвиняват в тежко престъпление, а именно посегателство върху личността, свръзано с насилие, а той се признава за виновен в по-лекото престъпление - домашно насилие, което е общоприета адвокатска практика в САЩ)

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hristina
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks :))