KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

grace period - send in / catch up the premium

Bulgarian translation: гратисен период


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grace period
Bulgarian translation:гратисен период
Entered by: vanya

04:31 Oct 10, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: grace period - send in / catch up the premium
Сложни неща настанаха:
There's only a grace period to pay your insurance to catch up your premium.
Did you take advantage of this grace p-d and send in the premium?
We had actually sent in but it was canceled.

вноска ли се казва или премия?
Прекъснали са му застраховката, защото е изпратил късно вноската? Защото е внесъл късно парите по застраховката?
Какви са проклетите термини на бълг?
И е толкова спешно!
slavist
гратисен период; (застрахователна) премия
Explanation:
Вноските на застрахования се наричат премии. Гратисният период предполага, че не е необходимо да се извършва дадено плащане за определено време.
Hope that helps a little.
Selected response from:

vanya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1гратисен период; (застрахователна) премияvanya
3grace period=gratisen period; premium = zastrahovatelna vnoska
Lyubka Stambolieva


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grace period=gratisen period; premium = zastrahovatelna vnoska


Explanation:
grade period: a period (usu; 31 days) after the premium due date, during which an overdue premium may be paid without penalty. The policy remains in force throughout this period.

HTH

Lyubka Stambolieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гратисен период; (застрахователна) премия


Explanation:
Вноските на застрахования се наричат премии. Гратисният период предполага, че не е необходимо да се извършва дадено плащане за определено време.
Hope that helps a little.

vanya
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
1 hr