KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical: Instruments

plethysmographic waveform

Bulgarian translation: плетизмограма


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plethysmographic waveform
Bulgarian translation:плетизмограма
Entered by: ggaaggaa

17:43 Mar 13, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: plethysmographic waveform
Касае се за вълната, изобразявана от пациентен монитор при измерване на SpO2. Може би "плетизмографична вълна"?
Kamen Ivanov
Bulgaria
плетизмограма
Explanation:
Както при електрокардиографията графиката се нарича електрокардиограма, про рентгенографията- рентгенограма и т.н. и тук изписаната графика, която се получава от уреда, се нарича плетизмограма. Иначе наистина това е формата на графиката, която се получва при работа на плетизмографа
Selected response from:

ggaaggaa
Grading comment
Това е точният превод!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1плетизмограмаggaaggaa
4 +2графично изражение на отклонението, регистрирано от плетизмографа
Pavel Tsvetkov
3форма на вълната в плетизмографа
Trufev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
форма на вълната в плетизмографа


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 140

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
графично изражение на отклонението, регистрирано от плетизмографа


Explanation:
plethysmograph:
An instrument, invented by Mosso of Turin c1870, for recording and measuring the variation in the volume of a part of the body, esp. as due to the changes in the circulation of the blood produced by emotion, etc.
It consists of a closed vessel surrounding the part of the body, filled with water, air, or other fluid, and connected with a means of measuring its displacement. (OED, 2nd Edition)

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Rossen Roussev
2 days13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плетизмограма


Explanation:
Както при електрокардиографията графиката се нарича електрокардиограма, про рентгенографията- рентгенограма и т.н. и тук изписаната графика, която се получава от уреда, се нарича плетизмограма. Иначе наистина това е формата на графиката, която се получва при работа на плетизмографа

ggaaggaa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Това е точният превод!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
8 days