KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

Odyssey House

Bulgarian translation: наркоклиника / клиника за лечение на наркомании / зависимости


06:33 Nov 27, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Odyssey House
He's just come out of Odyssey House and he's clean.
andre
Bulgarian translation:наркоклиника / клиника за лечение на наркомании / зависимости
Explanation:
Нарича се Odyssey House заради дългата и трудна одисея на лечението от зависимостта. На български вече съществува и понятието (плюс явлението) "наркокомуна", където в изолация и под наблюдение протича дългата рехабилитация на вече избекувани ("изчистени") наркомани.
Selected response from:

Vihar Krastev
Grading comment
Предполагам все пак, че не ме съветвате да го преведа като наркокомуна, а като клиника. Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DrogenrehabilitationsprogrammNicole Worbis
4наркоклиника / клиника за лечение на наркомании / зависимостиVihar Krastev
4Sorry!Nicole Worbis


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drogenrehabilitationsprogramm


Explanation:
Odyssey House is an institution (Odyssey House McGrath foundation) which provides drug rehabilition.

I would either translate it "Drogenentzugsprogramm" or "or Drogenrehabilitationsprogramm" (but it's actually much more than that) So maybe it's best if you leave Odyssey House and explain it in brackets.


    Reference: http://www.odysseyhouse.org.au
Nicole Worbis

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry!


Explanation:
I just saw that it was English-Bulgarian although it was shown under my language pair... oops!
Still, maybe the link helps you!

Nicole Worbis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наркоклиника / клиника за лечение на наркомании / зависимости


Explanation:
Нарича се Odyssey House заради дългата и трудна одисея на лечението от зависимостта. На български вече съществува и понятието (плюс явлението) "наркокомуна", където в изолация и под наблюдение протича дългата рехабилитация на вече избекувани ("изчистени") наркомани.

Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Предполагам все пак, че не ме съветвате да го преведа като наркокомуна, а като клиника. Благодаря.