KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

hyperbaric treatment

Bulgarian translation: декомпресия


05:09 Dec 2, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hyperbaric treatment
A diver with the bends in urgent need of hyperbaric treatment.

Свързано е с налягане, но какво е и какъв е терминът на български?...

ASAP!
andre
Bulgarian translation:декомпресия
Explanation:
локална (местна) декомпресия
зонална декомпресия

... Алодек-4А - портативный физиотерапевтический аппарат локальной декомпрессии http://www.ezan.ac.ru/win/alodek4a.htm

UserLine ID:
Медиа страница сайта "Алодек-4А - портативный физиотерапевтический аппарат локальной декомпрессии"
http://dir.userline.ru/7535
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2декомпресияLudwig Chekhovtsov
5декомпресияbg.Linguist
4лечение под наляганеslavist


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лечение под налягане


Explanation:
Срещала съм го и като лечение с високо налягане, но мислех, че се отнася само до гмуркачи. Оказва се, че не и може да е във връзка с другия ви въпрос - за затрудненото дишане.
Сайтът е www.hyperbaric.norwalkhospital.nk
Прочетете и това:
While hyperbaric oxygen therapy is still used by divers in distress, the technology and uses for this important treatment now extend into a wide range of conditions. Indications for hyperbaric therapy include non-healing wounds, osteoradio- necrosis, acute carbon monoxide poisoning, acute gas embolism, gas gangrene, burns, and a variety of infections. But what, exactly, is hyperbaric oxygen therapy? "Hyperbaric" means atmospheric pressure greater than at sea level. The increase in pressure, often associated with diving, is the opposite of the decrease in pressure associated with flying.

Patients undergoing hyperbaric treatment rest on a bed in a transparent plastic cylinder pressurized with pure oxygen. The procedure is painless, with the only sensation being similar to a long, descending elevator ride. The purpose of the treatment is to allow oxygen to enter the tissue to enhance healing or to reverse carbon monoxide poisoning and decompression sickness.

The number of times patients receive hyperbaric treatments depends on their condition and rate of progress. Some conditions require only a single treatment, while chronic conditions may need a number of treatments over a period of time. Clearly, hyperbaric medicine has come a long way since the "Sea Hunt" days. Each year, thousands of patients worldwide receive the benefits of this therapy.


slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
декомпресия


Explanation:
локална (местна) декомпресия
зонална декомпресия

... Алодек-4А - портативный физиотерапевтический аппарат локальной декомпрессии http://www.ezan.ac.ru/win/alodek4a.htm

UserLine ID:
Медиа страница сайта "Алодек-4А - портативный физиотерапевтический аппарат локальной декомпрессии"
http://dir.userline.ru/7535

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  bg.Linguist
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
декомпресия


Explanation:
hyperbaric: 1. с повишено налягане (1,5 до 3 пъти атмосферно налягане);
2. хипербарична (камера)

Гледали сме по филмите, декомпресия се казва и камера за декомпресия.

с.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49