KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

respiratory distress

Bulgarian translation: затруднено дишане


05:16 Dec 2, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: respiratory distress
Точният термин на български е?
andre
Bulgarian translation:затруднено дишане
Explanation:
Или - нарушено дишане.
Доколкото знам обаче, когато става дума за бебета и деца, се използва терминът respiratory distress syndrom - поне това съкращение е общоизвестно.
Вижте за детския синдром:
Respiratory Distress Syndrome is the most common lung disease of premature infants.


RDS occurs in babies with incomplete lung development. The more premature the infant, the greater likelihood of RDS.


RDS is due to insufficient SURFACTANT in the lungs. Surfactant is a material normally produced by the lung that spreads like a film over the tiny air sacs allowing them to stay open. Open air sacs are essential for oxygen to enter the blood from the lung and for carbon dioxide to be released from the blood into the lung for exhalation.

При възрастни спокойно може да остане само "затруднено дишане" или "нарушения в дишането".
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5синдром на дихателна недостатъчност
Natasha Stoyanova
4разстройство на дишанетоbg.Linguist
4дихателна недостатъчност, разстройство на дишанетоLudwig Chekhovtsov
4затруднено дишанеslavist


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затруднено дишане


Explanation:
Или - нарушено дишане.
Доколкото знам обаче, когато става дума за бебета и деца, се използва терминът respiratory distress syndrom - поне това съкращение е общоизвестно.
Вижте за детския синдром:
Respiratory Distress Syndrome is the most common lung disease of premature infants.


RDS occurs in babies with incomplete lung development. The more premature the infant, the greater likelihood of RDS.


RDS is due to insufficient SURFACTANT in the lungs. Surfactant is a material normally produced by the lung that spreads like a film over the tiny air sacs allowing them to stay open. Open air sacs are essential for oxygen to enter the blood from the lung and for carbon dioxide to be released from the blood into the lung for exhalation.

При възрастни спокойно може да остане само "затруднено дишане" или "нарушения в дишането".

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дихателна недостатъчност, разстройство на дишането


Explanation:
дихателна недостатъчност,
разстройство на дишането: ускорено дишане, затруднено дишане и т.н.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
синдром на дихателна недостатъчност


Explanation:
RDS = цитираният термин.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разстройство на дишането


Explanation:
Според английско-българския медицински речник терминът е разстройство на дишането.
Има изрази нарушения в дишането, дихателни нарушения и дихателна недостатъчност.
А може би и респираторни нарушения...

с.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49