KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

paras-thesia

Bulgarian translation: Мисля, че правописът е сгрешен.


23:39 Dec 2, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: paras-thesia
He was feeling nauseous and shortly thereafter developed some paras-thesia in his upper limbs, predomonantly, but also in his lower left limb.
andre
Bulgarian translation:Мисля, че правописът е сгрешен.
Explanation:
Парестезия е терминът и на български.
Някои речници обаче сочат и пареза. Мисля, че парезата е друго. Вижте обяснението.
Paresthesia is a term that refers to an abnormal burning or prickling sensation which is generally felt in the hands, arms, legs, or feet, but may occur in any part of the body. The sensation, which arises spontaneously without apparent stimulus and is usually not painful, may also be described as tingling or numbness, skin crawling, buzzing, or itching. Most people have experienced transient (temporary) paresthesia at some time in their lives; it occurs whenever inadvertent pressure is placed on a nerve and causes what many describe as a "pins and needles" feeling. The feeling quickly goes away once the pressure is relieved. For some people, however, paresthesia can become a chronic condition caused by an underlying disorder. It more frequently occurs as a symptom of more widespread neurological disease or traumatic nerve damage. Paresthesia can be caused by disorders affecting the central nervous system, such as stroke, transient ischemic attack, multiple sclerosis, transverse myelitis, and encephalitis. A tumor or vascular lesion such as an arteriovenous malformation pressed up against the brain or spinal cord can also cause paresthesia. A wide range of conditions including diabetes, hypothyroidism, vitamin B12 deficiencies, alcoholism, heavy metal poisoning (lead, arsenic, and other metals), and nerve entrapment syndromes, such as carpal tunnel syndrome, can also damage peripheral nerves (peripheral neuropathy) and cause paresthesia. Connective tissue disorders such as rheumatoid arthritis or systemic lupus erythematosus also can cause peripheral neuropathy and lead to paresthesia. Paresthesia caused by peripheral neuropathy may be accompanied by pain. Diagnostic evaluation is largely based on determining the underlying condition causing the paresthetic sensations. An individual's medical history, physical examination, and laboratory tests are essential for the diagnosis. Physicians may order additional tests depending on the suspected cause of the paresthesia.
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Мисля, че правописът е сгрешен.slavist
4обяснение долуBoyan Brezinsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мисля, че правописът е сгрешен.


Explanation:
Парестезия е терминът и на български.
Някои речници обаче сочат и пареза. Мисля, че парезата е друго. Вижте обяснението.
Paresthesia is a term that refers to an abnormal burning or prickling sensation which is generally felt in the hands, arms, legs, or feet, but may occur in any part of the body. The sensation, which arises spontaneously without apparent stimulus and is usually not painful, may also be described as tingling or numbness, skin crawling, buzzing, or itching. Most people have experienced transient (temporary) paresthesia at some time in their lives; it occurs whenever inadvertent pressure is placed on a nerve and causes what many describe as a "pins and needles" feeling. The feeling quickly goes away once the pressure is relieved. For some people, however, paresthesia can become a chronic condition caused by an underlying disorder. It more frequently occurs as a symptom of more widespread neurological disease or traumatic nerve damage. Paresthesia can be caused by disorders affecting the central nervous system, such as stroke, transient ischemic attack, multiple sclerosis, transverse myelitis, and encephalitis. A tumor or vascular lesion such as an arteriovenous malformation pressed up against the brain or spinal cord can also cause paresthesia. A wide range of conditions including diabetes, hypothyroidism, vitamin B12 deficiencies, alcoholism, heavy metal poisoning (lead, arsenic, and other metals), and nerve entrapment syndromes, such as carpal tunnel syndrome, can also damage peripheral nerves (peripheral neuropathy) and cause paresthesia. Connective tissue disorders such as rheumatoid arthritis or systemic lupus erythematosus also can cause peripheral neuropathy and lead to paresthesia. Paresthesia caused by peripheral neuropathy may be accompanied by pain. Diagnostic evaluation is largely based on determining the underlying condition causing the paresthetic sensations. An individual's medical history, physical examination, and laboratory tests are essential for the diagnosis. Physicians may order additional tests depending on the suspected cause of the paresthesia.


slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vihar Krastev: It's not misspelt: paraesthesia is a variant of paresthesia; see http://www.britannica.com/dictionary?hdwd=&book=Dictionary&j...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обяснение долу


Explanation:
Доколкото си спомням от книжките, които съм чел, кесонната болест се предизивиква от мехурчета газ, които се отделят в кръвта, при което запушват кръвоносни съдове (нарушава се кръвоснабдяването) и притискат нерви (получава се частична парализа).
Ако това все още са водолазите, наистина може да бъде "парестеза" като първи стадий на болестта - поне доколкото съдя от първия отговор. А дали не може да е просто "бодежи"?

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644