KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

Kb

Bulgarian translation: Килобекерел кБк


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kilobecquerel Kb kBq
Bulgarian translation:Килобекерел кБк
Entered by: Anelia Dobreva

12:58 Jan 17, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Kb
The X-ray device is set up at 60 Kb and starts to expose at 80 Kb due to overheating.

От какво е съкращение Kb и има ли съответно съкращение на български.
Anelia Dobreva
кБк - килобекерел
Explanation:
Бекерел [Bq] - единица за радиоактивност. Един бекерел е активността на радионуклид, който се разпада със средна скорост 1 спонтанен ядрен преход за 1 секунда; по името на френския физик Анри Бекерел (1852-1908).

Мерни единици за радиоактивност и йонизация:
Величина - Активност
Единица - Бекерел
Символ:
бълг. - Бк
межд. - Bq
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
560 Kbbg.Linguist
4кБк - килобекерелLudwig Chekhovtsov
4KilobequerelSerge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kilobequerel


Explanation:
I'm sorry I don't speak or read Bulgarian, but I might be able to help you.

I think that Kb is short for Kilobequerel (which should, in fact, be abbreviated kBq).

Here a definiton of "bequerel":

"The Becquerel is a unit used to measure radioactivity. One Becquerel is that quantity of a radioactive material that will have 1 transformation in one second. Often radioactivity is expressed in larger units like: thousands (kBq), one millions MBq) or even billions (GBq) of a Becquerel. As a result of having one Becquerel being equal to one transformation per second, there are 3.7 x 1010 Bq in one curie. The basic (metric) unit used to express the measurement of a quantity of radioactivity. One Bequerel (Bq) equals one disintegration per second."

This unit is used in radiology.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nebema.org/glossaryb.html
Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кБк - килобекерел


Explanation:
Бекерел [Bq] - единица за радиоактивност. Един бекерел е активността на радионуклид, който се разпада със средна скорост 1 спонтанен ядрен преход за 1 секунда; по името на френския физик Анри Бекерел (1852-1908).

Мерни единици за радиоактивност и йонизация:
Величина - Активност
Единица - Бекерел
Символ:
бълг. - Бк
межд. - Bq



    Reference: http://bovis.gbg.bg/60sciref/616mered.htm
    Reference: http://www.ru.acad.bg/eco/radio.htm
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
60 Kb


Explanation:
Бекерел e открил спонтанното радиоактивно разпадане.

Предполагам килобекерели.

Оставете го на латиница - 60 Kb.

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49