KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

cleft palate

Bulgarian translation: вълча паст


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleft palate
Bulgarian translation:вълча паст
Entered by: Natasha Stoyanova

21:09 Oct 5, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cleft palate
She has a cleft palate.
sir_aikido
вълча паст
Explanation:
Или казано на медицински език - разцепване на небцето.

Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3вълча паст
mayakal
5вълче небцеbg.Linguist
5вълча паст
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вълча паст


Explanation:
cleft palate = a cleft from front to back along the middle of the palate or roof of the mouth, caused by the failure of the two parts of the palate to join in prenatal development
българският термин е "вълча паст"

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Именно!
3 hrs

agree  Dobrin Popov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :))

agree  Gala Sarbeva: absolutely right
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вълча паст


Explanation:
Или казано на медицински език - разцепване на небцето.



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вълче небце


Explanation:
вълче небце (вродена цепка на небцето)

A birth defect in which the roof of the mouth is split, extending from behind the teeth to the nasal cavity; often occurs with other birth defects such as cleft lip and partial deafness



s.


    ot medicinski iztochnik
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49