KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical (general)

circadian wake propensity rhythm

Bulgarian translation: циркаден ритъм на бодърстване


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circadian wake propensity rhythm
Bulgarian translation:циркаден ритъм на бодърстване
Entered by: kamelia_bg

13:14 Mar 12, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOLOGY OF CIRCADIAN RHYTHMICITY
English term or phrase: circadian wake propensity rhythm
Paradoxically, the endogenous circadian rhythms of sleep tendency, sleepiness, and REM sleep propensity all peak near the habitual wake time, just after the nadir of the endogenous circadian temperature cycle, whereas the circadian wake propensity rhythm peaks 1 to 3 h before the habitual bedtime. These rhythms are thus timed to oppose the homeostatic decline of sleep tendency during the habitual sleep episode and the rise of sleep tendency throughout the usual waking day, respectively.
kamelia_bg
циркаден ритъм на бодърстване
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-12 13:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&newwindow=1&q="Циркаден ри...
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря отново:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2циркаден ритъм на бодърстване
Atanas Dakov
324-часов биологичен часовник; кръговрат; всекидневното удоволствие от редовния сън
C_Metschkaroff
3циркадианен ритъм на будност
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
циркадианен ритъм на будност


Explanation:
циркадианен ритъм на будност

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
24-часов биологичен часовник; кръговрат; всекидневното удоволствие от редовния сън


Explanation:
Малко по-свободен превод: 24-часов биологичен часовник; всекидневното удоволствие от редовния сън

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 48

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
циркаден ритъм на бодърстване


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-12 13:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&newwindow=1&q="Циркаден ри...

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Благодаря отново:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Вашето предложение е най-точно. А аз наивно бях подведен от Гугъл. :-0)
30 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  V_N
6 days